May 26, 2018

May 25, 2018

Subscribe to Latest Legal News and Analysis

May 24, 2018

Subscribe to Latest Legal News and Analysis

May 23, 2018

Subscribe to Latest Legal News and Analysis

The Week Ahead in the European Parliament – April 20, 2018

Summary

Next week will be a committee week in the European Parliament.

Interesting votes, discussions and events will take place.

On Tuesday, the European Parliament’s Committee on International Trade (“INTA”) will debate the draft parliamentary report on the Commission’s proposal for macro-financial assistance to Ukraine.  The Commission proposes that the EU provide additional financial assistance to Ukraine (caped at €1 billion) with a view to supporting Ukraine’s reform agenda and contributing to its economic stability.  The EU’s contribution would take the form of loans with a maximum duration of 15 years.  The assistance will be subject to certain conditions, such as Ukraine’s commitments to abide by the rule of law, respect effective democratic mechanisms and guarantees the protection of human rights.  INTA members are likely to be in favor of the Commission’s proposal.  See the Commission’s proposal here and the draft parliamentary report here.

Also on Tuesday, in the Parliament’s Committee on Development (“DEVE”), MEPs will discuss the reform of the African Union with Ambassador Awad Sakine Ahmat, Permanent Representative of the African Union to the European Union, and the Delegation for relations with the Pan-African Parliament (“DPAP”).

On the same day, the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (“ECON”) will vote on its position on the decision to enter into institutional negotiations on the proposal for a Regulation amending Regulation 648/2012 on over-the-counter derivatives, central counterparties and trade repositories, “EMIR”.  The proposal’s objectives include: simplifying EMIR’s rules and eliminating unnecessary costs and burdens, especially on certain derivatives counterparties, such as non-financial counterparties.  See the proposal for a Regulation here, the draft parliamentary report here and the amendments tabled to the draft report here.

On Wednesday, the Parliament will be organizing a high-level conference on “Shaping our digital future: the challenge of the digital revolution”.  The conference will gather lawmakers, industry representatives, political leaders, experts and other stakeholders.  Among others, EU Commissioner for Digital Society Mariya Gabriel and the European Parliament’s President, Antonio Tajani, will attend this event.  The conference will cover four different pillars: (i) investing to unlock digitalisation, boost competitiveness and avoid a digital divide; (ii) risks and opportunities in a digital society; (iii) research, innovation and the use of data in a digital society; and (iv) how to ensure an online platform economy that benefits both consumers and businesses supported by fair taxation.  See the program of the event here.

On Thursday, the Parliament’s Special Committee on Financial Crimes, Tax Evasion and Tax Avoidance (“TAX3”) will organize a public hearing on “Combat of Money Laundering in the EU Banking system”.  TAX3 seeks to obtain a better understanding of the risks that money laundering poses in the EU banking sector, in order to improve the supervisory system and mitigate these risks.  See the draft program here.

Meetings and Agenda

Monday, April 23, 2018 

Special Committee on Terrorism

15:00 – 18:30

  • External Border Management – discussion

Committee on Foreign Affairs

15:00 – 19:00

Debates

  • Presentation of the 2018 Enlargement Package by Johannes HAHN, Commissioner for European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations

Committee on Development

15:00 – 18:30

  • Why the humanitarian system is an effective system – Exchange of views with Mark LOWCOCK, United Nations Under-Secretary General for Humanitarian Affairs and Emergency Relief Coordinator
  • Oversight and Management of the EU Trust Funds – Exchange of views with the Centre for European Policy Studies (CEPS)

Committee on International Trade

19:00 – 22:30

  • State of EU-China relations (2017/2274(INI)) – Consideration of draft opinion – Rapporteur for the opinion: Iuliu WINKLER (EPP; RO) – Exchange of views with Zhang MING, Chinese Ambassador to the EU on the state of EU-China trade and economic relations
  • State of play on US restrictions on steel and aluminium imports
  • Import of cultural goods: joint meeting with the Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection (Rule 55) (16.30 – 17.30)
    • Rapporteurs Alessia Maria MOSCA (S&D, IT) and Daniel DALTON (ECR, UK)

Committee on Budgets

16:00 – 18:30

  • Joint meeting with Budgetary Control Committee – Vote on Financial rules applicable to the general budget of the Union
  • Rapporteurs: Ingeborg GRASSLE (EPP, DE) and Richard ASHWORTH (EPP, UK)

Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

15:00 – 18:30

Debates

  • Exchange of views with Mr Jyrki KATAINEN, Vice-President for Jobs, Growth, Investment and Competitiveness, as part of the Structured Dialogue

Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

15:00 – 18:30

Debates

  • Exchange of views with Věra JOUROVÁ, Commissioner responsible for Justice, Consumers and Gender Equality – as part of the structured dialogue

Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

15:00 – 18:30

  • Special Report No 10/2018: Basic Payment Scheme for farmers – operationally on track, but limited impact on simplification, targeting and the convergence of aid levels – presentation by João FIGUEIREDO, Member of the European Court of Auditors
  • Briefing Paper on Future of CAP – presentation by João FIGUEIREDO, Member of the European Court of Auditors

Committee on Legal Affairs

15:00 – 18:00

  • Discussion with Frans TIMMERMANS, First Vice-President of the Commission in charge of Better Regulation, Interinstitutional Relations, the Rule of Law and the Charter of Fundamental Rights (15.00-16.00)

Committee on Petitions

15:00 – 18:30

Tuesday, April 24, 2018 

Special Committee on Terrorism

Public Hearing on Preventing and Countering Radicalisation

09:00 – 18:00

  • The hearing will focus on the reasons of radicalisation that affect people from different social backgrounds throughout the European society. Discussion will be divided into four panels. The first will be on the “reasons of radicalisation, foreign terrorist fighters and returnees.” Keynote speech will be made by Professor Peter NEUMANN, Founding Director, International Centre for the Study of Radicalisation and Political Violence, King’s College London. “Radicalisation in prisons”, “online radicalisation” and “Best practices in preventing and countering radicalisation” will then be discussed.

Committee on Foreign Affairs

Public Hearing on Preventing and Countering Radicalisation

09:00 – 18:30

Debates

  • Exchange of views with Youssef CHAHED, Prime Minister of Tunisia
  • Exchange of views with Nizar KHAIRALLAH, Deputy Foreign Minister of Iraq
  • Public hearing: Strategies for EU-China relations (in association with the Committee on International Trade) – Foreign affairs and trade MEPs will hold a hearing, to be followed by a debate on draft report on EU-China relations, put together by EP rapporteur Bas BELDER (ECR; NL).  MEPs will discuss with experts China’s strategy in Europe and the EU-China trade relations.
  • Exchange of views with Sir Suma CHAKRABARTI, President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) on the role of the EBRD in Europe’s neighbourhood
  • Exchange of views with Pierre KRÄHENBÜHL, Commissioner-General of the United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA)

Votes

  • Recommendation to the Council, the Commission, and the EEAS on Libya (2018/2017(INI)) – Adoption of amendments
    • Rapporteur: Pier Antonio PANZERI (S&D, IT)

Committee on Development

Debates

09:00 – 18:30

  • EU flagship initiative on the garment sector – Exchange of views to follow-up on the resolution of 27 April 2017 (Jointly with the Committee on International Trade (INTA))
  • Reform of the African Union – Exchange of views with Ambassador Awad Sakine AHMAT, Permanent Representative of the African Union to the European Union (Jointly with the Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly (DACP) and the Delegation for relations with the Pan-African Parliament (DPAP))
  • Follow-up to the resolution on the Virunga National Park, notably the security situation – Exchange of views with Emmanuel de MÈRODE, Director of the Park, and François-Xavier de DONNEA, Minister of State (Belgium)

Votes

  • Implementation of the Joint Staff Working Document (SWD(2015)0182) – Gender Equality and Women’s Empowerment: Transforming the Lives of Girls and Women through EU External Relations 2016-2020 (Jointly with the Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality (FEMM) – Rule 55)
  • The upcoming negotiations for a new Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the African Caribbean and Pacific Group of States (2018/2634(RSP)) – Adoption of draft resolution and oral questions to Commission and Council
    • Rapporteur: Linda McAVAN (S&D, UK)

Joint meeting Development/Women’s Rights & Gender Equality

Public Hearing on Preventing and Countering Radicalisation

10:15 – 10:45

  • Implementation of the Joint Staff Working Document (SWD(2015)0182) – Gender Equality and Women’s Empowerment: Transforming the Lives of Girls and Women through EU External Relations 2016-2020 – adoption of draft report
    • Rapporteurs Linda McAVAN (S&D, UK), Suica Dubravka (EPP) –

Committee on International Trade

Debates

09:00 – 18:30

  • Establishing a framework for screening of foreign direct investments into the European Union (2017/0224(COD)) – Consideration of amendments
    • Rapporteur: Franck PROUST (EPP, FR)
  • Access of third-country goods and services to the Union’s internal market in public procurement and procedures supporting negotiations on access of Union goods and services to the public procurement markets of third countries (2012/0060(COD)) – Consideration of amendments
    • Rapporteur: Daniel CASPARY (EPP, DE)
  • Exchange of views to follow-up on the resolution of 27 April 2017 on the EU Flagship Initiative on the garment sector – Jointly with the Committee on Development (11.30 – 12.30, room: Paul-Henri Spaak 4B001)
  • Further macro-financial assistance to Ukraine   (2018/0058(COD)) – Consideration of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Jarosław WAŁĘSA (EPP, PL)
  • Exchange of views with Oleksandr DANYLIUK, Minister of Finance of Ukraine, and with Pierre MOSCOVICI, Commissioner for Economic and Financial Affairs, Taxation and Customs

Votes

  • Annual report on the implementation of the Common Commercial Policy (2017/2070(INI)) – Adoption of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Tokia SAÏFI (EPP, FR)

Committee on Budgets

Vote

09:00 – 18:30

  • Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund following an application from Belgium – EGF/2017/010 BE/Caterpillar
    • Rapporteur: Eider GARDIAZABAL RUBIAL (S&D, ES)

Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

Debates

11:00 – 18:30

  • Public hearing: Towards a definitive EU VAT system – The ECON committee will hold a hearing on the future EU definitive VAT system, in the context of the recent Commission proposals on the reform of the VAT system. (14.30 – 16.30)

Votes

  • Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 as regards the clearing obligation, the suspension of the clearing obligation, the reporting requirements, the risk-mitigation techniques for OTC derivatives contracts not cleared by a central counterparty, the registration and supervision of trade repositories and the requirements for trade repositories – Adoption of draft report, Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations
    • Rapporteur: Werner LANGEN (EPP, DE)
  • Location of the seat of the European Banking Authority – Adoption of draft report, Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations
    • Co-rapporteurs: Burkhard BALZ (EPP, DE), Pervenche BERÈS (S&D, FR)
  • Agreement between the European Union and the Kingdom of Norway on administrative cooperation, combating fraud and recovery of claims in the field of Value Added Tax – Adoption of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Miguel VIEGAS (GUE/NGL, PT)
  • Sustainable finance – Adoption of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Molly SCOTT CATO (Greens/EFA, UK)
  • Charging of heavy goods vehicles for the use of certain infrastructures, as regards certain provisions on vehicle taxation – Adoption of draft opinion –
    • Rapporteur: Markus FERBER (EPP, DE)

Joint meeting ECON and AFCO

17:45 – 18:30

Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

09:00 – 18:30

Debates

  • ITRE Priorities in 2019 Budget: Exchange of views with BUDG rapporteur
  • Exchange of views with Energy Community

Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

09:00 – 18:30

Debates

  • Exchange of views on Analysing Big Data with self-learning Artificial Intelligence with the participation of Ambassador Froysnes and Norwegian scientists and lawyers
  • Exchange of views with Pierre MOSCOVICI, Commissioner Responsible for Economic and Financial Affairs, Taxation and Customs – as part of the structured dialogue

Votes

  • Switzerland: Obstacles with regard to the full implementation of the internal market – Adoption of draft motion for resolution
  • Proportionality test before adoption of new regulation of professions – Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations
    • Rapporteur: Andreas SCHWAB (EPP, DE)
  • Budget: Pilot Projects and Preparatory Actions

Committee on Fisheries

09:00 – 18:30

Votes

  • Management, conservation and control measures applicable in the Convention Area of the South Pacific Regional Fisheries Management Organisation (SPRFMO) (COD) – vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations
    • Rapporteur: Linnéa ENGSTRÖM (Greens/EFA, SE)
  • Optimisation of the value chain in the EU fishing sector (INI) – vote on a draft
    • Rapporteur: Clara Eugenia AGUILERA GARCÍA (S&D, ES)
  • Implementation of control measures for establishing the conformity of fisheries products with access criteria to the EU market (INI) – vote on a draft
    • Rapporteur: Linnéa ENGSTRÖM (Greens/EFA, SE)
  • Snow crab fishing – vote on a draft resolution

 Committee on Legal Affairs

09:00 – 18:30

  • Discussion with Věra JOUROVÁ, Commissioner for Justice, Consumers and Gender Equality (09.00-10.00)

Votes (10.00-10.30)

  • 2017 EU Justice Scoreboard (INI) – vote on draft report
    • Rapporteur: Jytte GUTELAND (S&D, SE)
  • Insolvency proceedings – replacing Annex A to Regulation (EU) 2015/848 (COD) – vote on draft report
    • Rapporteur: Tadeusz ZWIEFKA (EPP, PL) 00-16.30
  • Public Hearing on The Hague Judgments Project

Committee on Petitions

09:00 – 18:30

  • Fact-finding mission visit to Taranto, Italy (18-19.07.2017) – adoption of the draft report (09.00)
  • Workshop on “¨Political and electoral rights of non-citizen residents in Latvia and Estonia” (15.15-17.00) 

Wednesday, April 25, 2018

Subcommittee on Human Rights

Debates

09:00 – 18:30

  • Hearing on Human rights and discriminatory legislation against women and girls, in particular regarding sexual violence (10.30 – 12.30)
  • Exchange of views with Sandie BLANCHET, UNICEF Director, on Relations with EU Institutions and Ms Pia OBEROI, OHCHR’s Advisor on Migration and Human Rights, on the UN Global compacts on migration and refugees (Jointly with the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs)
  • Exchange of views on the occasion of World Press Freedom Day (3 May) with Julie MAJERCZAK, Reporters sans frontières Director

Joint meeting Civil Liberties/Subcommittee on Human Rights

15:00 – 16:00

  • Discussion on the UN Global Compacts on migrants and on refugees in the presence of representatives of UNICEF, the office of the UN High Commissioner on Human Rights and the EEAS with a special focus on vulnerable groups

Subcommittee on Security and Defence

Debates

09:00 – 18:30

  • Global arms export trends (11.15 – 12.15) – Exchange of views with Caroline CLIFF, COARM Chair, Secpol.1, Disarmament, non-proliferation and arms export control, EEAS, María VILLELLAS ARIÑO, Research fellow, School for a Culture of Peace (Escola di Pau), Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Jordi CALVO RUFANGES, Coordinator & Researcher, Centre Delàs for Peace Studies (Centre Delàs d’Estudis per la Pau), Barcelona and Christophe STIERNON, Research fellow, Group for Research and Information on Peace and Security (GRIP)
  • The security situation in the South Caucasus, particularly in Georgia (In association with the Delegation to the EU-Armenia and EU-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and the EU-Georgia Parliamentary Association Committee) – Exchange of views with Lawrence MEREDITH, Director on Neighbourhood East, Commission/DG NEAR, Dirk LORENZ, Deputy Head of Division, Directorate Eastern Partnership Bilateral, Europe and Central Asia, EEAS, Amanda PAUL, Senior Policy Analyst, European Policy Centre and Irakli PORCHKHIDZE, Senior Vice-President, The Georgian Institute for Strategic Studies (GISS)

Committee on Budgetary Control

Debates

09:00 – 18:30

Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

15:00 – 16:00

Debates

  • Study on Integration of refugees in Austria, Germany and Sweden
  • Evaluation of the agencies under the remit of the EMPL committee – Presentation by Joost KORTE (Director-General of DG EMPL)
  • Presentation of the European Court of Auditors Special Report “Free Movement of Workers – the fundamental freedom ensured but better targeting of EU funds would aid worker mobility” – Presentation by George PUFAN (Member of the European Court of Auditors)
  • Discussion on the UN Global Compacts on migrants and on refugees in the presence of representatives of UNICEF, the office of the UN High Commissioner on Human Rights and the EEAS with a special focus on vulnerable groups

Votes

  • Posting of workers in the framework of the provision of services – Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations
    • Co-rapporteurs: Elisabeth MORIN-CHARTIER (EPP, FR), Agnes JONGERIUS (S&D, NL)
  • Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund following an application from Belgium – EGF/2017/010 BE/Caterpillar –
  • Adoption of draft opinion in letter form
    • Rapporteur: Eider GARDIAZABAL RUBIAL (S&D, ES)
  • Enforcement requirements and specific rules for posting drivers in the road transport sector – Adoption of draft opinion
    • Rapporteur: Martina DLABAJOVÁ (ALDE, CZ)
  • Amending Regulation (EC) No 561/2006 as regards on minimum requirements on maximum daily and weekly driving times, minimum breaks and daily and weekly rest periods and Regulation (EU) 165/2014 as regards positioning by means of tachographs – Adoption of draft opinion
    • Rapporteur: Georges BACH (EPP, LU)
  • Amending Regulation (EC) No 1071/2009 and Regulation (EC) No 1072/2009 with a view to adapting them to developments in the sector – Adoption of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Verónica LOPE FONTAGNÉ (EPP, ES)

Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Debates

09:00 – 18:30

  • Exchange of views with the Commission on the strategic approach to pollution of water by pharmaceutical substances
  • Implementation of environmental legislation – Exchange of views with Commission representatives on the Drinking Water Directive

Votes

  • Monitoring and reporting of CO2 emissions from and fuel consumption of new heavy-duty vehicles – Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations
    • Rapporteur: Damiano ZOFFOLI (S&D, IT)
  • Objection pursuant to Rule 106: genetically modified sugar beet H7-1 – Adoption of motion for a resolution
    • Co-rapporteurs: Bart STAES (Greens/EFA, BE), Guillaume BALAS (S&D, FR), Lynn BOYLAN (GUE/NGL, IE), Eleonora EVI (EFDD, IT), Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN (EPP, FI), Valentinas MAZURONIS (ALDE, LT)
  • Objection pursuant to Rule 106 : Authorisation of maximum residue levels for cyantraniliprole, cymoxanil, deltamethrin, difenoconazole, fenamidone, flubendiamide, fluopicolide, folpet, fosetyl, mandestrobin, mepiquat, metazachlor, propamocarb, propargite, pyrimethanil, sulfoxaflor and trifloxystrobin in or on certain products – Adoption of motion for a resolution
    • Rapporteur: Sylvie GODDYN (ENF, FR)
  • Implementation of the circular economy package: options to address the interface between chemical, product and waste legislation – Adoption of questions for oral answer
    • Co-rapporteurs: Lukas MANDL (EPP, AT), Christel SCHALDEMOSE (S&D, DA), Mark DEMESMAEKER (ECR, BE), Anneli JÄÄTTEENMÄKI (ALDE, FI), Davor ŠKRLEC (Greens/EFA, HR), Lynn BOYLAN (GUE/NGL, IE), Piernicola PEDICINI (EFDD, IT), Joëlle MÉLIN (ENF, FR)
  • Protecting the EU’s internal market and consumer rights against the negative implications of the illegal trade in companion animals – Adoption of questions for oral answer
    • Co-rapporteurs: Renate SOMMER (EPP, DE), Pavel POC (S&D, CZ), Mark DEMESMAEKER (ECR, BE), Catherine BEARDER (ALDE, UK), Keith TAYLOR (Greens/EFA, UK), Stefan ECK (GUE/NGL, DE), Julia REID (EFDD, UK), Joëlle MÉLIN (ENF, FR)
  • Implementation of the Ecodesign Directive (2009/125/EC) – Adoption of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Frédérique RIES (ALDE, BE)
  • Cohesion policy and the circular economy – Adoption of draft opinion
    • Rapporteur: Stanislav POLČÁK (EPP, CZ)
  • State of EU-China relations – Adoption of draft opinion
    • Rapporteur: Stefan ECK (GUE/NGL, DE)
  • The future of food and farming – Adoption of draft opinion
    • Rapporteur: Angélique DELAHAYE (EPP, FR)
  • Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1303/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 December 2013 laying down common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund, the Cohesion Fund, the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and laying down general provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund, the Cohesion Fund and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 1083/2006 as regards support to structural reforms in Member States – Adoption of draft opinion
    • Rapporteur: Adina-Ioana VĂLEAN (EPP, RO)

Committee on Transport and Tourism

Votes

09:00 – 16:30

  • Odometer manipulation in motor vehicles: revision of the EU legal framework (INL) – vote on a draft
    • Rapporteur: Ismail ERTUG (S&D, DE)

Committee on Regional Development

15:00 – 18:30

  • Exchange of views with World Bank on “Priorities and approaches for the future delivery of cohesion policy”

Committee on Culture and Education

Votes

09:00 – 16:00

  • Modernisation of Education in the EU (INI) – vote on a draft
    • Rapporteur: Krystyna ŁYBACKA (S&D, PL)
  • The Structural and Financial Barriers in the access to culture (INI) – vote on a draft report
    • Rapporteur: Bogdan Andrzej ZDROJEWSKI (EPP, PL)
  • Implementation report on the EU Youth Strategy (INI) – vote on a draft
    • Rapporteur: Eider GARDIAZABAL RUBIAL (S&D, ES)

Joint meeting Legal Affairs/Constitutional Affairs

11:50 – 12:30

  • Interpretation and implementation of the interinstitutional agreement on Better Law-Making (INI) – adoption of draft report
    • Co-rapporteurs: Pavel SVOBODA (EPP, CZ), Richard CORBETT (S&D, UK)

Joint meeting Civil Liberties/Women’s Rights & Gender Equality

09:00 – 09:45

  • The EU accession to the Council of Europe Convention on preventing and combating violence against women and domestic violence – presentation of the opinion of the Legal Service on the EU accession to the Istanbul Convention
    • Co-rapporteurs Christine REVAULT d’ALLONNES BONNEFOY (S&D, FR), Anna Maria CORAZZA BILDT (EPP, SE)

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

09:00 – 18:30

  • Discussion with Paraskevi MICHOU, Director-General of DG HOME, European Commission (09.45-10.50)

VOTES (11.00-12.00)

  • Annual report on the functioning of the Schengen area (INI) – vote on draft report
    • Rapporteur: Carlos COELHO (EPP, PT)
  • Common procedure for international protection in the Union (COD) – vote on draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations and on the composition of the negotiating team
    • Rapporteur: Laura FERRARA (EFDD, IT)
  • European Travel Information and Authorization System (ETIAS) amending Regulations (COD) – two reports – vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations (to be confirmed)
    • Rapporteur: Kinga GÁL (EPP, HU)

Committee on Constitutional Affairs

15:00 – 18:30

  • The withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the European Union (Article 50 TEU) – discussion on the state of play of the negotiations on Brexit, with the participation of Guy VERHOFSTADT (ALDE, BE), Parliament’s coordinator for the negotiations (09.40-11.00)
  • Hearing on “Globalisation “Trilemma”: how to reconcile globalisation, democracy and welfare – lessons for the EU” (15.30-17.00) – presentations by experts – draft programme will be available here

Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality

10:00 – 13:00

  • Pilot projects and preparatory actions in budget 2019 – adoption (11.00-11.30)
    • Rapporteur: Malin BJÖRK (GUE/NGL, SE)
  • Measures to prevent and combat mobbing and sexual harassment at workplace, in public spaces and political life in the EU (INI) – first exchange of views and presentation by Prof. Helge HOEL of a study commissioned by the Policy Department for Citizens’ Rights and Constitutional Affairs (12.00-13.00)
    • Rapporteur: Pina PICIERNO (S&D, IT)

Thursday, April 26, 2018

Subcommittee on Human Rights

Debates

09:00 – 12:30

  • Exchange of views on the human rights situation in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC), in particular in the Kasaï region (In association with the Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly) 

Subcommittee on Security and Defence

08:30 – 12:30

Debates

  • CSDP after Brexit: The way forward – Study presentation
  • European security and defence policy after Brexit (8.30-10.00) – Exchange of views with Margriet DRENT, Coordinator of Security Unit, Clingendael and Ian BOND, Director of Foreign Policy, Centre for European Reform

Special committee on financial crimes, tax evasion and tax avoidance

09:00 – 12:30

Debates

  • Public Hearing – “Combat of Money Laundering in the EU Banking system”

Committee on Budgetary Control

09:00 – 12:30

Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

09:00 – 12:30

Debates

  • Exchange of views with Mr Vytenis ANDRIUKAITIS, Commissioner responsible for Health and Food Safety, on the Commission initiatives on General Food Law, vaccination and digital healthcare

Committee on Regional Development

09:00 – 12:30

  • Union Civil Protection Mechanism (COD) – vote on a draft opinion by Daniel Buda (EPP, RO)

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

09:00 – 12:30

  • Discussion with Dimitrios VITSAS, Greek Minister for Migration Policy on current and future challenges in the field of migration and asylum from a frontline Member State perspective (09.00-10.15)
  • EU Agency for Criminal Justice Cooperation (EUROJUST) – presentation of the 2017 annual report by Ladislav HAMRAN, President of Eurojust (10.15-11.00)
  • The situation in Hungary (pursuant to the European Parliament resolution of 17 May 2017) – consideration of draft report in the presence of Péter SZIJJÁRTÓ, Hungarian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade (11.30-12.30)
    • Rapporteur: Judith SARGENTINI (Greens/EFA, NL)

Joint meeting Civil Liberties/Women’s Rights & Gender Equality

11:00 – 11:30

  • Implementation of Directive 2012/29/EU establishing minimum standards on the rights, support and protection of victims of crime (INI)
    • Rapporteurs Teresa JIMÉNEZ-BECERRIL BARRIO (EPP, ES), Angelika MLINAR (ALDE, AT) – vote on a draft report
© 2018 Covington & Burling LLP

TRENDING LEGAL ANALYSIS


About this Author

Sebastian Vos, Covington, international trade lawyer
Partner

Sebastian Vos is co-chair of the firm’s public policy practice, and heads up its European division. He has extensive experience in the European Union and advises clients as they navigate and manage today’s global regulatory and policy challenges. 

Mr. Vos provides clients with strategic public policy, regulatory, and communications advice on a range of competition, trade, transactional and sectoral issues. Mr. Vos has particular expertise in advising companies in the technology, financial services, energy and transport sectors.

32-2-549-5267