April 19, 2019

April 18, 2019

Subscribe to Latest Legal News and Analysis

April 17, 2019

Subscribe to Latest Legal News and Analysis

April 16, 2019

Subscribe to Latest Legal News and Analysis

The Week Ahead in the European Parliament – November 30, 2018

Summary

Next week will be a committee and political group week in the European Parliament.

MEPs will spend a good portion of their week with their political groups, where they will prepare for the plenary session in Strasbourg, scheduled for December 10-13, 2018. They will discuss, among other topics, the EU-Japan trade agreement, the digital services tax, the recommendations of the Special Committee on Terrorism or protecting workers from exposure to carcinogens.

On Monday, the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (“LIBE”) will vote on two proposals aimed at fighting terrorism and organised crime. The first concerns strengthening the ID cards and residence documents of EU citizens. The second concerns rules on the use of financial and information for the prevention, detection, investigation or prosecution of certain criminal offences.

On Thursday, MEPs from the Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection (“IMCO”) will vote on a report by Christel Schaldemose MEP, concerning a proposal for a Regulation on promoting fairness and transparency for business users of online intermediation services (the “P2B” Regulation). Among other changes, the Parliament’s proposed amendments would extend the scope of the Regulation to cover operating systems as well as platforms. See the draft report here.

Meetings and Agenda

Monday, December 3, 2018

Subcommittee on Human Rights

15:00 – 17:30

Subcommittee on Security and Defence

15:00 – 18:30

  • Public Hearing on Russian influence in South-East Europe

Committee on International Trade

15:00 – 18:30

Electronic vote

  • Implementation of the Trade Agreement between the European Union and Colombia and Peru – Adoption of draft report (16.00)

    • Rapporteur: Santiago Fisas AYXELA (EPP, ES)

  • Implementation report on the Trade pillar of the Association Agreement (AA) with Central America – Adoption of draft report

    • Rapporteur: Reimer BÖGE (EPP, DE)

Joint debate

  • Council Decision on the conclusion of the Free Trade Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Singapore – Consideration of amendments

    • Rapporteur: David MARTIN (S&D, UK)

Joint debate

  • Investment Protection Agreement between the EU and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Singapore of the other part – Consideration of amendments

    • Rapporteur: David MARTIN (S&D, UK)

Joint debate

  • Conclusion of the Free Trade Agreement between the European Union and the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam – Consideration of draft recommendation (consent)

    • Rapporteur: Jan ZAHRADIL (ECR, CZ)

Joint debate

  • Investment Protection Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam, of the other part – Consideration of draft recommendation (consent)

    • Rapporteur: Jan ZAHRADIL (ECR, CZ)

Committee on Budgets

14:30 – 16:00

  • Presentation of the new draft budget 2019 by Günther OETTINGER, Commissioner for Budget and Human Resources

Committee on Budgetary Control

15:00 – 18:30

Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

17:30 – 19:30

Votes (17.30 – 19.30)

  • Promotion of the use of SME growth markets (COD) – Vote on a report and on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations

    • Rapporteur: Anne SANDER (EPP, FR)

  • Cross-border distribution of collective investment funds (COD) – Vote on a report and on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations

    • Rapporteur: Wolf KLINZ (ALDE, DE)

  • Facilitating cross-border distribution of collective investment funds (COD) – Vote on a report and on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations

    • Rapporteur: Wolf KLINZ (ALDE, DE)

  • Low carbon benchmarks and positive carbon impact benchmarks (COD) – Vote on a report and on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations

    • Rapporteur: Neena GILL (S&D, UK)

  • Common system of a digital services tax on revenues resulting from the provision of certain digital services (CNS) – Vote on a report

    • Rapporteur: Paul TANG (S&D, NL)

  • Corporate taxation of a significant digital presence (CNS) – Vote on a report

    • Rapporteur: Dariusz ROSATI (EPP, PL)

  • Annual Report on Competition Policy (INI) – Vote on a report

    • Rapporteur: Michel REIMON (Greens/EFA, AT)

Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

16:00 – 18:30

Votes

  • European Social Fund Plus (ESF+) – Adoption of draft report

    • Rapporteur: Verónica LOPE FONTAGNÉ (EPP, ES)

Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

16:00 – 18:30

  • Re-use of public sector information (recast) (COD) – Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations.

    • Rapporteur: Neoklis SSYLIKIOTIS (GUE/NGL, CY)

  • Establishing a dedicated financial programme for decommissioning of nuclear facilities and management of radioactive waste (NLE) – Vote on a report

    • Rapporteur: Peter KOUROUMBASHEW (S&D, BG)

  • Establishing a European Instrument for Nuclear Safety complementing the Neighbourhood, Development and International Cooperation Instrument on the basis of the Euratom Treaty (NLE) – Vote on a report

    • Rapporteur: Vladimir URUTCHEV (EPP, BG)

  • Presentation of STOA study on “3D bio-printing for medical and enhancement purposes”

Committee on Transport and Tourism

15:00 – 18:30

  • Agreement between the United States of America and the European Community on cooperation in the regulation of civil aviation safety (COD) – adoption of draft report

    • Rapporteur: Theresa GRIFFIN (S&D, UK)

  • Road infrastructure safety management (COD) – adoption of draft report

    • Rapporteur: Daniela AIUTO (EFDD, IT)

  • Interoperability of electronic road toll systems and facilitating cross-border exchange of information on the failure to pay road fees in the Union (recast) (COD) – vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations

    • Rapporteur: Massimiliano SALINI (EPP, IT)

Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

15:00 – 19:00

  • Unfair trading practices in business-to-business relationships in the food supply chain (COD) – reporting back to committee on the negotiations

    • Rapporteur: Paolo DE CASTRO (S&D, IT)

Committee on Culture and Education

15:00 – 18:30

  • ‘Erasmus’: the Union programme for education, training, youth and sport (COD) – consideration of amendments

    • Rapporteur: Milan ZVER (EPP, SI)

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

15:00 – 19:00

Debates

  • Rule of Law – LIBE mission to Warsaw, Poland, 19-21 September 2018 – presentation of a draft mission report (15.50-16.30)

Votes (17.20 – 19.00)

  • Humanitarian visas (INL) – adoption of draft report

    • Rapporteur: Juan Fernando LÓPEZ AGUILAR (S&D, ES)

  • Establishing a Community Code on Visas (Visa Code) (COD) – adoption of draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations and on the composition of the negotiating team

    • Rapporteur: Juan Fernando LÓPEZ AGUILAR (S&D, ES)

  • Situation of fundamental rights in the EU in 2017 (INI) – adoption of draft report

  • Rapporteur: Josep-Maria TERRICABRAS (Greens/EFA, ES)

  • EU emergency travel document (CNS) – adoption of draft report

    • Rapporteur: Kinga GÁL (EPP, HU)

  • Adequacy of the protection of personal data afforded by Japan (RSP) – adoption of motion for a resolution

    • Rapporteur: Claude MORAES (S&D, UK)

  • Strengthening the security of identity cards of Union citizens and of residence documents issued to Union citizens and their family members exercising their right of free movement (COD) – adoption of draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations and on the composition of the negotiating team

    • Rapporteur: Gérard DEPREZ (ALDE, BE)

  • Rules facilitating the use of financial and other information for the prevention, detection, investigation or prosecution of certain criminal offences (COD) – adoption of draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations and on the composition of the negotiating team

    • Rapporteur: Emil RADEV (EPP, BG)

Tuesday, December 4, 2018

  • No meetings of note

Wednesday, December 5, 2018

  • No meetings of note

Thursday, December 6, 2018

Committee on Foreign Affairs

08:30 – 12:30

Votes

  • Report on the 2018 Commission Report on Bosnia and Herzegovina – Adoption of amendments

    • Rapporteur: Cristian Dan PREDA (EPP, RO)

  • EU Guidelines and the mandate of the EU Special Envoy on the promotion of freedom of religion or belief outside the EU – Adoption of amendments

    • Rapporteur: Andrzej GRZYB (EPP, PL)

Debates

  • State of EU-Russia political relations – Rapporteur: Sandra KALNIETE (EPP, LV)- Consideration of draft report

11.15

  • Public hearing – EU-Japan relations (see separate programme)

Special Committee on the Union’s authorisation procedure for pesticides

14:00 – 17:30

  • Report on the Union’s authorisation procedure for pesticides – Adoption of draft report

    • Rapporteurs: Norbert LINS (EPP, DE), Bart STAES (Greens/EFA, BE)

Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

10:00 – 12:00

Vote (10.00 – 10.45)

  • Minimum loss coverage for non-performing exposures (COD) – Vote on a report and on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations.

    • Rapporteur: Bernd LANGE (S&D, DE) and Roberto GUALTIERI (S&D, IT)

  • Public Hearing with Elke KÖNIG, Chairperson of the Single Resolution Board (10.45-11.45)

Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

09:00 – 12:30

Debates

  • Joint committee procedure (Rule 55) of ECON, ENVI

  • Establishing rules on support for strategic plans to be drawn up by Member States under the Common agricultural policy (CAP Strategic Plans) and financed by the European Agricultural Guarantee Fund (EAGF) and by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) –

  • Consideration of draft opinion

    • Rapporteur: Giovanni LA VIA (EPP, IT)

Votes

  • Implementation report as regards Regulation 1/2005 on the protection of animals during transport within and outside the EU – Adoption of draft opinion

    • Rapporteur: Karin KADENBACH (S&D, AT)

  • Establishing the Programme for single market, competitiveness of enterprises, including small and medium-sized enterprises, and European statistics – Adoption of draft opinion

    • Rapporteur: Lukas MANDL (EPP, AT)

  • European Year of Greener Cities 2020 – Adoption of motion for a resolution

    • Co-rapporteurs: Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN (EPP, FI), Christel SCHALDEMOSE (S&D, DA), Jadwiga WIŚNIEWSKA (ECR, PL), Anneli JÄÄTTEENMÄKI (ALDE, FI), Bas EICKHOUT (Greens/EFA, NL), Stefan ECK (GUE/NGL, DE), Eleonora EVI (EFDD, IT)

Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

09:00 – 12:30

Votes

  • Implementation of the Directive 2011/7/EU on combating late payment in commercial transactions – Adoption of draft report

    • Rapporteur: Lara COMI (EPP, IT)

  • Promoting fairness and transparency for business users of online intermediation – Adoption of draft report

    • Rapporteur: Christel SCHALDEMOSE (S&D, DA)

  • Establishing the ‘Customs’ programme for cooperation in the field of customs – Adoption of draft report

    • Rapporteur: Maria GRAPINI (S&D, RO)

  • Establishing, as part of the Integrated Border Management Fund, the instrument for financial support for customs control equipment – Adoption of draft report

    • Rapporteur: Jiří POSPÍŠIL (EPP, CZ)

Committee on Legal Affairs

09:00 – 12:30 Debate

  • A comprehensive European industrial policy on artificial intelligence and robotics (INI) – exchange of views

    • Rapporteur: Mady DELVAUX (S&D, LU)

Votes

  • Cross-border conversions, mergers and divisions (COD) – adoption of draft report

    • Rapporteur: Evelyn REGNER (S&D, AT)

  • Representative actions for the protection of the collective interests of consumers (COD) – adoption of draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations

    • Rapporteur: Geoffroy DIDIER (EPP, FR)

  • Proposed amendments to Protocol No. 3 on the Statute of the Court of Justice of the European Union (COD) – adoption of draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations

    • Rapporteur: Tiemo WÖLKEN (S&D, DE)

  • Use of digital tools and processes in company law (COD) – vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations

    • Rapporteur: Tadeusz ZWIEFKA (EPP, PL)

  • Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction (1980) (NLE)

  • Rapporteur: Mary HONEYBALL (S&D, UK)

Committee on Constitutional Affairs

09:00 – 17:30

© 2019 Covington & Burling LLP

TRENDING LEGAL ANALYSIS


About this Author

Sebastian Vos, Covington, international trade lawyer
Partner

Sebastian Vos is co-chair of the firm’s public policy practice, and heads up its European division. He has extensive experience in the European Union and advises clients as they navigate and manage today’s global regulatory and policy challenges. 

Mr. Vos provides clients with strategic public policy, regulatory, and communications advice on a range of competition, trade, transactional and sectoral issues. Mr. Vos has particular expertise in advising companies in the technology, financial services, energy and transport sectors.

32-2-549-5267