October 22, 2019

October 22, 2019

Subscribe to Latest Legal News and Analysis

October 21, 2019

Subscribe to Latest Legal News and Analysis

The Week Ahead in the European Parliament – June 15, 2018

Summary

Next week is a Committee week in the European Parliament (“EP”).  The week will see many votes, debates and committee meetings.

On Monday, Members of the European Parliament (“MEPs”) from the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (“ECON”) will hold a number of important votes.  Inter alia, the Committee will vote on the proposed directive on the European Banking Recovery and Resolution Directive, presented by rapporteur Peter Simon (S&D, Germany).  Peter Simon’s proposed text argues for a ims to further strengthen financial and bank resilience, while at the same time taking into account specific European circumstances.  Peter Simon’s proposed report argues for an increase in lending capacity and includes amendments intended to facilitate the establishment of deeper, more liquid capital markets.  See the draft report here.

Another important vote in Monday’s ECON Committee meeting will be on the adoption of a draft report on the relationships between the EU and third countries concerning financial services regulation.  This is especially relevant in the light of Brexit.  The draft report, by rapporteur Brian Hayes (EPP, United Kingdom) can be found here.

On Wednesday, the Committee on Foreign Affairs (“AFET”) will vote on a resolution from rapporteur Bas Belder (ECR, the Netherlands), that urges EU Member States to exercise greater scrutiny of Chinese investments in European strategic infrastructure, and to anchor Member States’ ties with China in respect for human rights and the rule of law.  See the draft resolution here.

Also on Wednesday, the Committee on Legal Affairs (“JURI”) is set to vote on a legislative proposal to update the EU’s rules on copyright.  If passed, the new rules would, among others, require press publishers to be remunerated when their texts are accessed online, and allow rights holders to protect and  monetize their works uploaded online.  See the draft report here.

Meetings and Agenda

Monday, June 18, 2018

Special Committee on Terrorism

15:00 – 18:30

Debates

  • Study: “Virtual currencies and terrorist financing: assessing the risks and evaluating responses”, commissioned by the European Parliament’s Policy Department for Citizens’ Rights and Constitutional Affairs – Presentation of the study by Tom KEATINGE, Director of the Centre for Financial Crime and Security Studies at the Royal United Services Institute and David CARLISLE, Associate Fellow of the Centre for Financial Crime and Security Studies at the Royal United Services Institute.
  • Discussion on new trends in counter-terrorism financing and public-private partnerships with Maarten RIJSSENBEEK, National Coordinating Prosecutor Terrorism Financing, The Netherlands
  • Illicit gun markets and firearms acquisition of terrorist networks in Europe – discussion with senior researchers from the Flemish Peace Institute, Belgium, the Small Arms Survey, Switerland and a Europol representative

Subcommittee on Human Rights

15:00 – 18:30

Debates

  • Exchange of views on the human rights situation in Guatemala (16:30)

Subcommittee on Security and Defence

15:00 – 18:30

Debates

  • The NATO Summit in Brussels on 11-12 July 2018: the next steps for EU-NATO cooperation. Exchange of views with Gábor IKLODY, Director of Crisis Management and Planning Directorate (CMPD), EEAS and Petr CHALUPECKY, Head of NATO and Multilateral Affairs in the Political Affairs and Security Policy Division of NATO HQ.

Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

15:00 – 18:30

Debates

  • Structured Dialogue with Margrethe VESTAGER, Commissioner for Competition

Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

15:00 – 18:30

Debates

  • Exchange of views with Mr Carlos MOEDAS, European Commissioner for Research, Science and Innovation, as part of the Structured Dialogue, including on the newly adopted MFF legislative programmes
  • Exchange of views with Ms Mariya GABRIEL, European Commissioner for Digital Economy and Society, as part of the Structured Dialogue, including on the newly adopted MFF legislative programmes

Committee on Culture and Education

15:00 – 18:30

  • Structured Dialogue with Commissioner Tibor NAVRACSICS

Committee on Petitions

15:00 – 18:30

Tuesday, June 19, 2018

Subcommittee on Human Rights

09:00 – 18:30

Debates

  • Exchange of views on the business sector’s track record in the field of human rights and legal remedies for victims (09:00)
  • In association with Democracy Support and Election Coordination Group (DEG): Hearing on human rights enhancement via democracy support. The European Parliament’s election observation missions aim at strengthening, in third countries concerned by elections or referendums, the legitimacy of national electoral processes, increasing public confidence in elections, avoiding electoral fraud, better protecting human rights and contributing to conflict solution (14.30 – 17.30)

Special Committee on Terrorism

09:00 – 18:00

Debates

  • Judicial cooperation in the field of terrorism – discussion with Antonio BALSAMO – Legal Advisor of the Permanent Mission of Italy to the International Organisations in Vienna, Reserve Judge of the Specialist Chamber of the Constitutional Court of the Kosovo Specialist Chambers, Professor of Criminal law at the Faculty of Law of LUMSA in Palermo; Camille HENNETIER – Vice-Prosecutor, Head of the Anti-Terrorism Unit in the Paris Public Prosecutor’s Office, France and Frédéric BAAB – Chair of Eurojust’s Counter-Terrorism Team, National Member for France at Eurojust

Subcommittee on Security and Defence

09:00 – 18:30

  • Workshop “Arms exports”. The further development of the Common Position 2008/944/CFSP on arms exports control (9:30 – 10:30)

Debates

  • The Multi-annual Financial Framework (MFF) – The European Defence Fund. Exchange of views with Pierre DELSAUX, Deputy Director-General, DG GROW, European Commission (14.30 – 18.30)

Committee on Budgets

09:00 – 18:30

Voting time

  • Draft Amending Budget n° 2 to the General Budget 2018 entering the surplus of the financial year 2017 (BUD) – Consideration and adoption
    • Rapporteur: Siegfried MURESAN (EPP, RO)
  • Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund – EGF/2017/009 FR/Air France – France (BUD) – Consideration and adoption
    • Rapporteur: Alain LAMASSOURE (EPP, FR)

Joint meeting: Special Committee on Terrorism with Committee on Budgetary Control

14:30 – 15:30

  • ECA Special Report 13/2018 (Discharge 2017): Tackling radicalisation that leads to terrorism: the Commission addressed the needs of Member States, but with some shortfalls in coordination and evaluation, rapporteur Dennis de JONG (GUE/NGL, NL) – discussion with a member of the European Court of Auditors

Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

09:00 – 19:00

Debates

  • Exchange of views with Angel GURRÍA, Secretary-General of the OECD
  • Public hearing: Mis-selling of financial products
  • Public Hearing with Danièle NOUY, Chair of the Supervisory Board of the ECB

Votes

  • Loss-absorbing and Recapitalisation Capacity for credit institutions and investment firms – Adoption of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Gunnar HÖKMARK (EPP, SV)
  • Loss-absorbing and recapitalisation capacity of credit institutions and investment firms and amending Directive 98/26/EC, Directive 2002/47/EC, Directive 2012/30/EU, Directive 2011/35/EU, Directive 2005/56/EC, Directive 2004/25/EC and Directive 2007/36/EC – Adoption of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Gunnar HÖKMARK (EPP, SV)
  • Exempted entities, financial holding companies, mixed financial holding companies, remuneration, supervisory measures and powers and capital conservation – Adoption of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Peter SIMON (S&D, DE)
  • Leverage ratio, the net stable funding ratio, requirements for own funds and eligible liabilities, counterparty credit risk, market risk, exposures to central counterparties, exposures to collective investment undertakings, large exposures, reporting and disclosure requirements – Adoption of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Peter SIMON (S&D, DE)
  • Amended proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 904/2010 as regards measures to strengthen administrative cooperation in the field of value-added tax – Adoption of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Roberts ZĪLE (ECR, LV)
  • Relationships between the EU and third countries concerning financial services regulation and supervision – Adoption of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Brian HAYES (EPP, IE)

Joint meeting: Constitutional Affairs and Economic and Monetary Affairs

18:30 – 19:00

Voting time

  • Amending Article 22 of the Statute of the European System of Central Banks and of the European Central Bank (COD) – vote on draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations
    • Co-rapporteurs Gabriel MATO (EPP, ES) and Danuta Maria HÛBNER (EPP, PL)

Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

09:00 – 17:00

Debates

  • Exchange of views, as part of the structured dialogue, with Jyrki KATAINEN (Vice President of the Commission)
  • Public hearing – Working conditions in sectors presenting a high risk of exploitation – The purpose of the hearing is to provide Members with the possibility to look into the factual and legal aspects of labour exploitation. Severe forms of workers’ exploitation – including forced labour – are on the rise in the various sectors, e.g. cleaning, construction, the agricultural sector, and the Horeca sector. Particularly affected are posted and migrant workers.

Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

09:00 – 18:30

Voting time

  • Connecting Europe Facility in the area of energy, as part of the newly adopted MFF legislative programmes, Presentation by Director General Dominique RISTORI, European Commission
  • Body of European Regulators for Electronic Communications – Reporting back to committee on the negotiations
    • Rapporteur: Evžen TOŠENOVSKÝ (ECR, CZ)
  • European Electronic Communications Code (Recast) – Reporting back to committee on the negotiations
    • Rapporteur: Pilar DEL CASTILLO VERA (EPP, ES)
  • Promotion of the use of energy from renewable sources (recast) – Reporting back to committee on the negotiations
    • Rapporteur: José BLANCO LÓPEZ (S&D, ES)
  • Energy efficiency – Reporting back to committee on the negotiations
    • Rapporteur: Miroslav POCHE (S&D, CZ)
  • Governance of the Energy Union – Reporting back to committee on the negotiations
    • Rapporteurs: Claude TURMES (Greens/EFA, LU) – Michèle RIVASI (Greens/EFA, FR)
  • ITRE mission to Silicon Valley, USA (2-5 April 2018), Debriefing
  • Exchange of views with Ms Elżbieta BIEŃKOWSKA, European Commissioner for Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs, as part of the Structured Dialogue, including on the newly adopted MFF legislative programmes
  • Workshop ‘Brexit and ICT policy’

Votes

  • Establishing the European Defence Industrial Development Programme aiming at supporting the competitiveness and innovative capacity of the EU defence industry – Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations
    • Rapporteur: Françoise GROSSETÊTE (EPP, FR)
  • European High Performance Computing Joint Undertaking – Adoption of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Zigmantas BALČYTIS (S&D, LT)
  • Investment projects in energy infrastructure within the European Union – Adoption of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Barbara KAPPEL (ENF, AT)
  • Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of Amendment 1 to the Memorandum of Cooperation NAT-I-9406 between the United States of America and the European Union – Adoption of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Rolandas PAKSAS (EFDD, LT)
  • Extension of the Agreement for scientific and technological cooperation between the European Union and the Government of the United States of America – Adoption of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Rolandas PAKSAS (EFDD, LT)
  • Conclusion of a Cooperation Agreement between the EU and the Agency for Aerial Navigation Safety in Africa and Madagascar (ASECNA) on the development of satellite navigation and the provision of associated services in ASECNA’s area of competence for the benefit of civil aviation – Adoption of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Jerzy BUZEK (EPP, PL)

Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

09:00 – 18:30

Debates

  • Public hearing – The EU’s horizontal regulatory framework for illegal content removal in the digital single market: Towards a balanced and predictable overall liability regime for online platforms – Representatives from platforms, international organisations, academia and national authorities will discuss with MEPs the existing EU horizontal legal framework for tackling illegal content online, the different approaches by Member States and voluntary best practices developed by platforms.
  • Public hearing – Promoting fairness and transparency for business users of online intermediation services- MEPs will discuss with experts, stakeholders and policy makers how to address the emergence of unfair practices in platform to business relationships, bearing in mind the increasingly important role of online platforms as vehicles for market access. They will also explore any problems that may arise in terms of lack of redress and more broadly the risk of fragmentation in the internal market.

Votes

  • The public procurement strategy package – Adoption of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Carlos COELHO (EPP, PT)

Committee on Culture and Education

09:00 – 18:30

Voting time

  • Language equality in the digital age (INI) – adoption of draft
    • Rapporteur: Jill Evans (Greens/EFA, UK)

Committee on Petitions

09:00 – 18:30

Voting time (10.30)

  • Oral question on the disenfranchisement of voting rights in the EU – discussion and vote
  • Foreign Account Tax Compliance (FATCA) – vote on a draft resolution

Debates on petitions

  • Situation of women women detained against their will in the Sahrawi camps in Tinduf, Algeria
  • Freedom of expression and violent oppression of journalists in Malta
  • Consumer rights – three petitions related to the alleged breach of consumer rights in payment order proceedings in Bulgaria

Wednesday, June 20, 2018

Committee on Foreign Affairs

09:00 – 18:30

Votes

  • Climate diplomacy – Joint committee procedure (Rule 55) of AFET, ENVI
  • Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the EU and Iraq (2010/0310(NLE)) – Adoption of draft recommendation (consent)
    • Rapporteur: Tokia SAÏFI (EPP, FR)
  • State of EU-China relations (2017/2274(INI)) – Adoption of amendments
    • Rapporteur: Bas BELDER (ECR, NL)

Debates

  • Exchange of views with Dr. Kazem SADJADPOUR, Deputy Foreign Minister of Iran (16.30)

Committee on International Trade

09:00 – 18:30

Debates

  • Exchange of views with Jean-Luc DEMARTY, Director-General, Commission, on EU-US trade relations. In the wake of the levying of US tariffs of European steel and aluminium, trade MEPs discuss the state of affairs and possible future steps with the head of the European Commission’s trade directorate.
  • Exchange of views on trade and investment implications following the withdrawal of the USA from the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action with Iran. Following a debate in plenary on 12 June, trade MEPs discuss how the Amercian president’s withdrawal from the nuclear deal with Iran affects trade between the EU and Iran.

Committee on Budgetary Control

09:00 – 18:30

  • Workshop on How to better combat fraud? Follow up of the Commission’s anti-corruption sharing programme (9.00-12.30)
    • Co- rapporteurs: Julia PITERA (EPP, PL) and Caterina CHINNICI (S&D, IT)
  • Workshop on Has the Single European Sky initiative provided more efficiency for European Air Traffic Management – is SESAR delivering results? (15.00-18.30)
    • Co- rapporteurs: Marian-Jean MARINESCU (EPP, RO) and Petri SARVAMAA (EPP, FI)

Committee on Transport and Tourism

09:00 – 18:30

  • Public hearing on “Digitalisation in transport” (10.15 – 11.45)
  • Interparliamentary Committee Meeting on “EU investing in its transport networks beyond 2020”

Committee on Transport and Tourism

15:00 – 18:30

  • During the Interparliamentary Committee Meeting “EU Investing in its Transport Networks beyond 2020“ transport MEPs will discuss with representatives from the national parliaments and Commissioner OETTINGER, Director General of DG MOVE Henrik HOLOLEI and European Coordinators Mathieu GROSCH and Brian SIMPSON the progress of TEN-T projects and the outlook for the post-2020 period in the field of transport infrastructure investments.

Committee on Regional Development

09:00 – 18:30

Debates

  • Common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund Plus, the Cohesion Fund, and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and financial rules for those and for the Asylum and Migration Fund, the Internal Security Fund and the Border Management and Visa Instrument (COD) – presentation by the Commission and exchange of views

Votes

  • The impact of EU cohesion policy on Northern Ireland (INI) – adoption of draft report by Derek Vaughan (S&D, UK)
  • Specific measures for Greece under Regulation 2015/1839 (INI) – adoption of draft report by Pascal Arimont (EPP, BE)

Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

09:00 – 18:30

Debates

  • Presentation by Commissioner Vytenis ANDRIUKAITIS, responsible for Health and Food Safety, of the Commission proposals on General Food Law, eHealth and vaccination
  • Exchange of views with Andrew McDOWELL, Vice-President of the European Investment Bank, on agriculture and bio-economy investments

Committee on Fisheries

09:00 – 18:30

Debates

  • Public Hearing on “Implementation of the EMFF achievements since 2014 and perspectives after 2020” (14.30-16.30)

Committee on Legal Affairs

09:00 – 18:30

Votes (10.00-12.00)

  • Copyright in the Digital Single Market (COD) – vote on draft report
    • Rapporteur: Axel VOSS (EPP, DE)
  • Three dimensional printing, a challenge in the fields of intellectual property rights and civil liability (INI) – vote on draft report
    • Rapporteur: Joëlle BERGERON (EFDD, FR)
  • Statute for social and solidarity-based enterprises (INL) – vote on draft report
    • Rapporteur: Jiří MASTÁLKA (GUE/NGL, CZ)
  • Preventive restructuring frameworks, second chance and measures to increase the efficiency of restructuring, insolvency and discharge procedures (COD) – vote on draft report
    • Rapporteur: Angelika NIEBLER (EPP, DE)

Debates (15.30-18.30)

  • Representative actions for the protection of the collective interests of consumers (COD) – discussion
    • Rapporteur: Geoffroy DIDIER (EPP, FR)

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

09:00 – 18:30

Debate

  • Discussion with Dimitrios VITSAS, Greek Minister for Migration Policy on current and future challenges in the field of migration and asylum from a frontline Member State perspective (09.30-11.00)

Votes (11.00-11.15)

  • Automated data exchange with regard to DNA data in Croatia (CNS) – vote on simplified procedure (Rule 50(1) – without amendment)
    • Rapporteur: Jaromir ŠTĚTINA (EPP, CZ)
  • Schengen Information System – return of illegally staying third-country nationals, rapporteur, Jeroen LENAERS (EPP, NL) , border checks and police cooperation and judicial cooperation in criminal matters – vote on three provisional agreements resulting from interinstitutional negotiations
    • Rapporteur: Carlos COELHO (EPP, PT)
  • Agreements between the EU and Jordan, Turkey, Lebanon, Israel, Morocco, Egypt and Algeria on the exchange of personal data between the EU Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (Europol) and the competent authorities in the particular country for fighting serious crime and terrorism – vote on seven draft reports
    • Rapporteur: Claude MORAES (S&D, UK)

Debate

  • TE-SAT (EU Terrorism Situation and Trend) report 2018 Europol – discussion with Manuel NAVARRETE, Head of the European Counter Terrorism Centre at Europol (15.30-16.15)

Committee on Constitutional Affairs

09:00 – 18:30

Votes (11.40-12.30)

  • European citizens’ initiative (COD)- vote on draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations
    • Rapporteur: György SCHÖPFLIN (EPP, HU)

Debates

  • Conclusions of the Bulgarian Presidency of the Council of the EU – discussion with Monika PANAYOTOVA, Deputy Minister for the Bulgarian Presidency (15.00-15.45)
  • Discussion with Frans TIMMERMANS, First Vice-President of the European Commission, in charge of Better Regulation, Inter-Institutional Relations, the Rule of Law and the Charter of Fundamental Rights (15.45-16.45)
  • Hearing on “Legality and legitimacy in the EU integration process” (16.45-18.30)
  • Presentation by experts: Julian PLOTTKA (Institut für Europäische Politik e.V., Berlin), Warren J. NEWMAN (Senior General Counsel, Constitutional, Administrative & International Law Section, Department of Justice of Canada), Eleanor SPAVENTA (Dipartimento di Studi Giuridici, Università Bocconi) followed by discussion

Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality

09:00 – 12:30

  • Hearing on Gender Budgeting: State of Play and way forward (11.00-12.30)

Thursday, June 21, 2018

Committee on Foreign Affairs

09:00 – 12:30

Debates

  • Exchange of views with Dr. Ali Abdel Aal, Speaker of the House of Representatives of the Arab Republic of Egypt
  • Exchange of views with H.E. Sheikh Mohammed bin Abdulrahman bin Jassim Al-Thani, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of the State of Qatar

Committee on Budgetary Control

09:00 – 12:30

Electronic vote (9.00-12.00)

  • Fighting customs fraud and protecting EU own resources (RSP) – Adoption of motion for a resolution further to a question for oral answer

Committee on Transport and Tourism

09:00 – 12:30

Votes

  • Rail passengers’ rights and obligations (recast) (COD) – adoption of draft report by Bogusław Liberadzki (S&D, PL)
  • Europe on the Move: an agenda for the future of mobility in the EU (INI) – adoption of draft report by István Ujhelyi (S&D, HU)

Debates

  • Exchange of views with Commissioner Violeta BULC – Debriefing of Transport Council & CEF announcement (in camera)

Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

09:00 – 12:30

Debates

  • Implementation report as regards Regulation 1/2005 on the protection of animals during transport within and outside the EU (INI) – exchange of views
    • Rapporteur: Jørn DOHRMANN (ECR, DK)

Committee on Fisheries

09:00 – 12:30

  • EMFF for the period 2021-2027 – exchange of views

Committee on Legal Affairs

09:00 – 12:30

Debate

  • Proposed amendments to Protocol No. 3 on the Statute of the Court of Justice of the European Union (COD)
    • Rapporteur: Tiemo WÖLKEN (S&D, DE) – discussion

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

09:00 – 17:30

Debate

  • Hearing (in association with the Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality) – “Trafficking of women and children in the context of migration. The new slavery of our times” (10.30-12.30).
© 2019 Covington & Burling LLP

TRENDING LEGAL ANALYSIS


About this Author

Sebastian Vos, Covington, international trade lawyer
Partner

Sebastian Vos is co-chair of the firm’s public policy practice, and heads up its European division. He has extensive experience in the European Union and advises clients as they navigate and manage today’s global regulatory and policy challenges. 

Mr. Vos provides clients with strategic public policy, regulatory, and communications advice on a range of competition, trade, transactional and sectoral issues. Mr. Vos has particular expertise in advising companies in the technology, financial services, energy and transport sectors.

32-2-549-5267