June 25, 2019

June 24, 2019

Subscribe to Latest Legal News and Analysis

The Week Ahead in the European Parliament – May 11, 2018

Summary

By contrast to last week, which was quieter in Brussels due to the Parliamentary recess and bank holidays, the week ahead will see a number of committee meetings and votes.

On Monday, the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs will discuss new challenges to the labor market and social security systems posed by digitalization and automation.

On Tuesday morning, rapporteur Jan Philipp Albrecht (Greens/EFA) will give a press conference on the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) from 11:00 to 11:30.  The GDPR will come into effect two weeks from now, on Friday May 25.  Throughout the day, there will be an Interparliamentary Committee meeting with national parliaments to take stock of the views of national parliaments and stakeholders on various issues presented by the GDPR, on the eve of its coming into force.

Also on Tuesday, the Committee on Budgetary Control meets to discuss the use of EU agricultural funds in Slovakia.  Later that day, the Special Committee on Pesticides will take expert evidence on the procedures for the authorization of pesticides for use in EU agriculture.  The Special Committee on Financial Crimes, Tax Evasion and Tax Avoidance will also hold a public hearing on harmful tax practices within the European Union and abroad.

On Wednesday, the Committee on Foreign Affairs votes on recommendations to the Council, Commission and European External Action Service on EU agreements with Azerbaijan and Armenia.  In the afternoon, it will hold a joint hearing with the Committee on International Trade on EU-U.S. relations.

The Committee on Environment, Public Health and Food Safety will consider draft reports on emission performance standards for passenger cars (accessible here), and the promotion of clean and energy-efficient road transport vehicles (accessible here).  They will also exchange views with the Commission on digestive cancers.

Finally, on Thursday, the Committee on Environment, Public Health and Safety votes on the adoption of a two motions for resolutions on genetically modified maize.

Meetings and Agenda

Monday, May 14, 2018 

Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

Debates

15:00 – 18:30

  • Digitalisation and automation: Challenges for the labour market and social security systems
  • Challenges for the labour market and social security systems. Digitalisation will have a rapid and profound impact on the economy in general and on labour markets in particular
  • Study on the social protection of workers in the platform economy

Committee on Transport and Tourism

15:00 – 18:30

  • Mobility package – road charges aspects – consideration of compromise amendments

Committee on Regional Development

15:00 – 18:30

  • The work of the European Commission Joint Research Centre (JRC) in the field of regional policy – presentation by Emanuela Bellan, Head of Unit – Interinstitutional, International Relations and Outreach

Committee on Fisheries

15:00 – 18:30

  • Workshop on the ‘landing obligation’ requested by the Committee on Fisheries and organised by Policy Department B

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

Debates

15:00 – 18:30

  • Frontex Consultative Forum for Fundamental Rights – presentation of the Annual Report 2017 by Marta BALLESTERO, Chair of the Frontex Consultative Forum on fundamental rights and Head of UNHCR Liaison Office to Frontex and Stefan KESSLER, Chair of the Frontex Consultative Forum on fundamental rights and Senior Policy Officer, Jesuit Refugee Service Germany (15.00-15.45)
  • Joint debate – agreement between the EU and Iceland and the EU and the Swiss Confederation on supplementary rules in relation to the instrument for financial support for external borders and visa, as part of the Internal Security Fund for the period 2014 to 2020 (NLE) (15.45-16.00)
    • Rapporteurs: Anders Primdahl VISTISEN (ECR, DK) and Claude Moraes (S&D, UK)
  • Joint debate – communication from the Commission to the European Parliament and the Council adapting the common visa policy to new challenges and establishing a Community Code on Visas (Visa Code) (COD) – discussion with the Commission (16.20-17.10)
    • Rapporteur: Juan Fenando LÓPEZ AGUILAR (S&D, ES)
  • Countering money laundering by criminal law (COD) – reporting back to commission on the state of play of trilogue negotiations (17.30-17.50)
    • Rapporteur: Ignazio CORRAO (EFDD, IT)

Tuesday, May 15, 2018 

Subcommittee on Human Rights

09:00-18:30

  • Discussion with Mr Driss El Yazami, President of the National Human Rights Council of the Kingdom of Morocco, on the current human rights situation in the country
  • Discussion on the human rights situation in China, with a special focus on the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region, with Ms. Sophie Richardson (China Director, Human Rights Watch) and Mr Dolkun Isa (President of the World Uyghur Congress)

Subcommittee on Security and Defence

09:00-18:00

  • Military Mobility – Discussion with:

– Arnout Molenaar, Senior Expert on Defence Policy Matters, CMPD, EEAS

– Jean-Louis Colson, Head of Unit Transport Networks, DG MOVE, European Commission

  • Public hearing “Soldiers’ rights in EU Member States”

Security and Defence Subcommittee organizes a public hearing on soldiers’ rights in EU Member States with representatives of the European Organisation of Military Associations (EUROMIL), the Geneva Centre for the Democratic control of Armed Forces (DCAF) and the EEAS (tbc).

Special Committee on the Union’s authorisation procedure for pesticides

15:00-18:30

Debates

  • Hearing on EU authorisation procedure for pesticides – Application for approval of active substances and Draft assessment reports

This hearing intends to provide in-depth insights into the first two steps of the authorisation procedure for plant protection products. 4 experts have been invited and their presentations will be followed by a questions and answers session with Members.

Special committee on financial crimes, tax evasion and tax avoidance

14:30-18:00

Debates

  • Public hearing on “The fight against harmful tax practices within the European Union and abroad”

One of the tools that the EU has to fight against harmful tax practices is the EU list of non-cooperative jurisdictions for tax purposes. A panel consisting of three experts, Prof Elly VAN DE VELDE (Hasselt University), Alex COBHAM (Tax Justice Network), and Mr Valère MOUTARLIER, (European Commission) will discuss the issue with Members. Previous special and inquiry committees have expressed concern over the level of transparency of the Council in the area of taxation.   The European Ombudsman, Ms Emily O’REILLY, has been invited to assess the possible impact of her recommendations aimed at increasing transparency in the Council’s working methods in this area.  This is likely to include the work of the Code of Conduct Group 

Committee on Budgetary Control

09:00-18:00

  • Exchange of views on the use of EU agricultural funds in Slovakia, as a follow-up on the CONT-LIBE mission to Slovakia of 7-9 March 2018

Workshop on the efficient use of EU funding in the Baltic Sea: State of play in the combat against eutrophication

Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

09:30-17:00

Debates

  • Transparent and predictable working conditions in the European Union
    • Rapporteur: Enrique CALVET CHAMBON (ALDE, ESP)

Votes

  • Oral questions on working conditions and precarious employment – adoption
    • Co-rapporteurs: David CASA (EPP, MT), Siôn SIMON (S&D, UK), Anthea McINTYRE (ECR, UK), Neoklis SYLIKIOTIS (GUE/NGL, CY), Laura AGEA (EFDD, IT), Mara BIZZOTTO (ENF, IT), Jean JAMBERT (Greens/EFA, UK), Enrique CALVET CHAMBON (ALDE, ES).

Committee on Transport and Tourism

09:00-18:30

  • Exchange of views with H.E. Mr. Akbar al Baker, CEO of Qatar Airways
  • Mobility package – market and social aspects – consideration of compromise amendments

Committee on Regional Development

09:00-12:30

  • Cohesion policy and the circular economy (INI) – adoption of draft
    • Rapporteur: Stanislav POLCÁK (EPP, CZ)
  • Addressing the specific needs of Rural, Mountainous and Remote Areas – adoption of a draft motion for resolution
    • Rapporteur: Iskra MIHAYLOVA (ALDE, BG)

Committee on Fisheries

09:00-12:30

  • Exchange of views with Karmenu VELLA, European Commissioner for Environment, Maritime Affairs and Fisheries

Votes

  • Towards a sustainable and competitive European aquaculture sector: current status and future challenges (INI) – adoption of draft report by Carlos Iturgaiz (EPP, ES)
  • State of play of recreational fisheries in the European Union (INI) – adoption of draft report by Norica Nicolai (ALDE, RO)

Committee on Legal Affairs

09:00-18:30

Debates

  • Discussion with Elżbieta Bieńkowska, Commissioner for Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs (09:00-10:00)
  • Discussion on draft report on law applicable to the third-party effects of assignments of claims (COD) (15:30-17:00)
    • Rapporteur: Pavel SVOBODA (EPP, CZ)Vote
  • Draft report on monitoring the application of EU law 2016 (INI) (10:00-10:30)
    • Rapporteur: Kostas CHRYSOGONOS (GUE/NGL, LE)

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

09:00-18:30

  • Discussion with Elżbieta Bieńkowska, Commissioner for Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs (09:00-10:00)

Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality

09:00-13:00

  • Hearing on the situation of migrant women workers in rural areas and farms in the EU (11.00-12.30)

Wednesday, May 16, 2018 

Special Committee on Terrorism

09:00-17:30

  • Workshop: Terrorism and CBRN threat – presentation by the authors of three research papers commissioned by the Policy Department for Citizens’ Rights and Constitutional Affairs. This will be followed by a discussion on a study on Member States’ approach to tackle the return of foreign fighters (14.30-17.30) 

Committee on Foreign Affairs

09:00-12:00

  • Public hearing on EU-US relations and discussion on the state of EU-US relations (in association with the Committee on International Trade)
    • Rapporteur: Elmar BROK (EPP, DE)Votes
  • Recommendation to the Council, the Commission, and the European External Actions Service on the negotiations on the EU-Azerbaijan Comprehensive Agreement (INI) – vote on amendments
    • Rapporteur: Norica NICOLAI (ALDE, RO)
  • Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement and accompanying resolution between the EU and the European Atomic Energy Community and their Member States, and the Republic of Armenia – vote on the recommendation for the agreement and on amendments for the resolution
    • Rapporteur: László TÕKÉS (EPP, HU)
  • Cyber defence (INI) – vote on amendments
    • Rapporteur: Urmas PAET (ALDE, EE)

Committee on Development

09:00-18:30

  • Financing for development: Are the EU and the Member States delivering on their commitments? – presentation and discussion of the Commission report with DG DEVCO, European Commission (09.45-12.30)
  • The Multiannual Financial Framework (MFF) for 2021-2027: what does it mean for development cooperation? discussion with CONCORD and the multi-stakeholder platform on the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals

Vote

  • Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the EU and Iraq (NLE) – adoption of draft opinion
  • Rapporteur: Paavo VÄYRYNEN (ALDE, FI)

Debates (14.30-18.30)

  • Structured dialogue on the Commission work programme – discussion with Christos STYLIANIDES, European Commissioner for Humanitarian Aid and Crisis Management
  • EU-UK development cooperation after Brexit – discussion with representatives of NGOs and think tanks
  • Digitalisation for development: reducing poverty through technology – first exchange of views

Committee on International Trade

09:00-12:00

  • Public hearing on EU-US relations and discussion on the state of EU-US relations (in association with the Committee on Foreign Affairs)
    • Rapporteur: Elmar BROK (EPP, DE)

14:30-16:00

  • Discussion on EU investment Policy

Jointly with Budgets, Budgetary Control and Civil Liberties committees

09:00

  • Joint Hearing on “Assessing the flow of EU migration funding within the Union”.

Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

14:30-18:30

Votes

  • Amending Regulation No 648/2012 as regards the clearing obligation, the suspension of the clearing obligation, the reporting requirements, the risk-mitigation techniques for OTC derivatives contracts not cleared by a central counterparty, the registration and supervision of trade repositories and the requirements for trade repositories – adoption of draft report.
    • Rapporteur: Werner LANE (EPP, DE)
  • Amending Regulation No 1095/2010 establishing a European Supervisory Authority (European Securities and Markets Authority) and amending Regulation No 648/2012 as regards to the procedures and authorities involved for the authorisation of CCPs and requirements for the recognition of third-country CCPs – adoption of draft report.
    • Rapporteur: Danuta Maria HÜBNER

Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

09:00-18:30

Debates

  • Emission performance standards for new passenger cars and for new light commercial vehicles (recast) – Consideration of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Miriam DALLI (S&D, MT)
  • Promotion of clean and energy-efficient road transport vehicles – Consideration of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Andrzej GRZYB (EPP, PL)
  • A European Strategy for Plastics in a Circular Economy – Consideration of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Mark DEMESMAEKER (ECR, BE)
  • Debriefing of ENVI delegation to International Maritime Organization (IMO) in London by Ms Violeta BULC, Commissioner for Mobility and Transport
  • Exchange of views with the Commission on digestive cancers

Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

09:00-18:30

Debates

  • Workshop Brexit and Energy Policy

Votes

  • Distribution ledger, technologies and blockchains: building trust with disintermedation – adoption of questions for oral answer and a motion for a resolution
    • Rapporteur: Eva KAILI (S&D, EL)
  • The definition of SMEs – Adoption of questions for oral answers and motion for a resolution
    • Rapporteur: Markus PIEPER (EPP, DE)

Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

09:00-18:30

Debates

  • Tackling illegal content online – exchange of views with the Commission
    • Rapporteur: Julia REDA (Greens/EFA, DE)

Committee on Petitions

09:00-18:30

Votes

  • Responding to petitions on tackling precariousness and the abusive use of fixed-term contracts – vote on draft question and resolution
  • Improving language learning and the mutual recognition of language competences in the EU – discussion and vote on a draft oral question to the Commission and Council

Debates

  • European Ombudsman Annual Report 2017 – presentation of her report by Emily O’REILLY, European Ombudsman

Thursday, May 17, 2018 

Special Committee on Terrorism

09:00-12:30

  • Hearing: How to improve Counter Terrorist Financing within the EU? (09.00-12.30) 

Committee on Development

09:00-12:30

  • Commission work programme – discussion with Neven MIMICA, European Commissioner for International Cooperation and Development (09.00-10.00)

 Committee on International Trade

Votes (10:00)

  • Further macro-financial assistance to Ukraine (COD) – vote on draft report
    • Rapporteur: Jarosław WAŁĘSA (EPP, PL)
  • The public procurement strategy package – vote on draft opinion
    • Rapporteur: Daniel CASPARY (EPP, DE)

Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

09:00-12:30

Debates 

  • Structured dialogue with Valdis Dombrovskis, Vice-President for the Euro and Social Dialogue, also in charge of Financial Stability, Financial Services and Capital Markets Union – Exchange of views on Financial Services, Financial Stability and the Capital Markets Union

Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

09:00-12:30

Debates

  • Public hearing on New Breeding Techniques organised by AGRI in association with ENVI (room JAN 4Q1)

Votes

  • Objections pursuant to Rule 106: Genetically modified maize 1507 × 59122 × MON 810 × NK603, and genetically modified maize combining two or three of the single events 1507, 59122, MON 810 and NK603 – Adoption of motion for a resolution
    • Co-rapporteurs: Bart STAES (Greens/EFA, BE), Guillaume BALAS (S&D, FR), Lynn BOYLAN (GUE/NGL, IE), Valentinas MAZURONIS (ALDE, LT), Eleonora EVI (EFDD, IT), Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN (EPP, FI)
  • Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Genetically modified maize GA21 (MON-ØØØ21-9) (D056125) – Adoption of motion for a resolution
    • Co-rapporteurs: Bart STAES (Greens/EA, BE), Guillaume BALAS (S&D, FR), Lynn BOYLAN (GUE/NGL, IE), Valentinas MAZURONIS (ALDE, LT), Eleonora EVI (EFDD, IT), Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN (EPP, FI)
  • Union Civil Protection Mechanism – Adoption of draft report – Rapporteur: Elisabetta GARDINI (EPP, IT)
  • Europe on the Move: an agenda for the future of mobility in the EU – Adoption of draft opinion
    • Rapporteur: Damiano ZOFFOLI (S&D, IT)
  • Transparent and accountable management of natural resources in developing countries: the case of forests – Adoption of draft opinion
    • Rapporteur: Kateřina KONEČNÁ (GUE/NGL, CZ)
  • Common rules for certain types of combined transport of goods between Member States – Adoption of draft opinion
    • Rapporteur: Michel DANTIN (EPP, FR)

Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

15:00-18:30

Debates

  • ‘Science and innovation – open to the world’ – exchange of views on the international cooperation through the 9th Framework Programme in cooperation with STOA and STS forum

Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

09:00-12:30

Debates

  • Promoting fairness and transparency for users of online intermediation services – exchange of views with the Commission
  • Exhange of views with Vice-president Andrus Ansip, responsible for Digital Single Market

Vote

  • Regulation on ENISE, the “EU Cybersecurity Agency”, and repealing Regulation 526/2013, and on Information and Communication Technology cybersecurity certification (“Cybersecurity Act”) – adoption of draft opinion
    • Rapporteur: Nicola DANTI (S&D, IT)
© 2019 Covington & Burling LLP

TRENDING LEGAL ANALYSIS


About this Author

Sebastian Vos, Covington, international trade lawyer
Partner

Sebastian Vos is co-chair of the firm’s public policy practice, and heads up its European division. He has extensive experience in the European Union and advises clients as they navigate and manage today’s global regulatory and policy challenges. 

Mr. Vos provides clients with strategic public policy, regulatory, and communications advice on a range of competition, trade, transactional and sectoral issues. Mr. Vos has particular expertise in advising companies in the technology, financial services, energy and transport sectors.

32-2-549-5267