June 25, 2018

June 22, 2018

Subscribe to Latest Legal News and Analysis

The Week Ahead in the European Parliament – May 25, 2018

Summary

The coming week will see the European Parliament hold a plenary setting in Strasbourg, France.  Besides important votes, debates and committee meetings, this week will see visits from two Presidents and a Prime Minister.

The first session on Monday focuses on fisheries.  Members of European Parliament (“MEPs”) will debate the multi-annual plan for demersal fish stocks (bottom feeders) in the North Sea and the fisheries exploiting those stocks, as described in a report by Ulrike Rodust (DE, S&D).

MEPs will also debate a report on sustainable finance by Molly Scott Cato (UK, Greens).

The Committee on International Trade will vote on whether to commence interinstitutional negotiations on a future framework for screening foreign direct investment into the European Union, on the basis of a report by Franck Proust (FR, EPP).

On Tuesday, the Parliament will hear an address by the President of the Republic of Guinea, Alpha Condé.

Thereafter, MEPs will vote on several multilateral agreements regarding trade between the EU, Norway, Switzerland and Turkey.

On Wednesday, the Prime Minister of Luxembourg, Xavier Bettel, will hold a debate with MEPs on the future of Europe.  Shortly thereafter, Juan Manuel Santos Calderón, President of the Republic of Colombia, will address the European Parliament.

From the afternoon onwards, votes will be held on the mobilisation of the EU Solidarity Fund to provide assistance to Greece, Spain, France and Portugal. The related report by José Manuel Fernandes (PT, EPP) is available here.  In the evening, MEPs will debate the implementation of the Ecodesign Directive – see Frédérique Ries’ (BE, ALDE) report here.

On Thursday, MEPs will debate the draft report by Joëlle Bergeron (FR, EFD) on “three-dimensional printing, a challenge in the field of intellectual property rights and civil liability”.

Friday has no meetings of note.

Meetings and Agenda

Monday, May 28, 2018

Plenary sessions

Debates

17:00 – 23:00

  • Commission decision adopted on the third Mobility Package
  • Multi-annual plan for demersal stocks in the North Sea and the fisheries exploiting those stocks
    • Rapporteur: Ulrike RODUST (S&D, DE)
  • Management, conservation and control measures applicable in the Convention Area of the South Pacific Regional Fisheries Management Organisation
    • Rapporteur: Linnéa ENGSTRÖM (Greens/EFA, SE)
  • State of play of recreational fisheries in the European Union
    • Rapporteur: Norica NICOLAI (ALDE, RO)
  • Optimisation of the value chain in the EU fishing sector
    • Rapporteur: Clara Eugenia AGUILERA GARCÍA (S&D, ES)
  • Interpretation and implementation of the Interinstitutional Agreement on Better Law-Making
    • Rapporteurs: Richard CORBETT (S&D, UK), Pavel SVOBODA (EPP, CZ)
  • Pathways for the reintegration of workers recovering from injury and illness into quality employment
    • Rapporteur: Jana ŽITŇANSKÁ (ECR, SK)
  • Sustainable finance
    • Rapporteur: Molly SCOTT CATO (Greens/EFA, UK)

Committee on International Trade

19:00 – 20:30

  • Establishing a framework for screening of foreign direct investments into the European Union (COD) – Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations, rapporteur Franck Proust (PPE)

Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality

21:00 – 22:00

Tuesday, May 29, 2018 

Plenary session

09:00 – 11:50

Debates

  • Protection against dumped and subsidised imports from countries not members of the EU
  • Rapporteur: Christofer FJELLNER (EPP, SE)

12:00 – 12:30

Formal sitting

12:30 – 14:30

Votes and explanation of votes

  • EU-Norway Agreement on administrative cooperation, combating fraud and recovery of claims in the field of Value Added Tax
    • Rapporteur: Miguel VIEGAS (GUE/NGL, PT)
  • EU-Switzerland Agreement on the cumulation of origin between the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Turkey in the framework of the Generalised System of Preferences of the EU
    • Rapporteur: Tiziana BEGHIN (EFD, IT)
  • EU-Norway Agreement on the cumulation of origin between the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Turkey in the framework of the Generalised System of Preferences of the EU
    • Rapporteur: Tiziana BEGHIN (EFD, IT)

15:00 – 23:00

Debates

  • Annual Report on the functioning of the Schengen area
    • Rapporteur: Carlos COELHO (EPP, PT)
  • Minimum standards on the rights, support and protection of victims of crime
    • Rapporteur: Teresa JIMÉNEZ-BECERRIL BARRIO (EPP, ES), Angelika MLINAR (ALDE, AT)
  • Annual report on the implementation of the Common Commercial Policy
    • Rapporteur: Tokia SAÏFI (EPP, FR)
  • Implementation of CAP young farmers’ tools in the EU after the 2013 reform
    • Rapporteur: Nicola CAPUTO (S&D, IT)

Wednesday, May 30, 2018 

Plenary Session

09:00 – 11:30

Debates

  • Debate with the Prime Minister of Luxembourg, Xavier Bettel, on the Future of Europe

12:00 – 12:30

Formal Sitting

12:30 – 14:30

Votes and explanation of votes

  • Recommendation to the Council, the Commission, and the EEAS on Libya
    • Rapporteur: Pier Antonio PANZERI (S&D, IT)
  • Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2018/000 TA 2018 – Technical assistance at the initiative of the Commission
    • Rapporteur: Eider GARDIAZABAL RUBIAL (S&D, ES)
  • Mobilisation of the EU Solidarity Fund to provide assistance to Greece, Spain, France and Portugal
    • Rapporteur: José Manuel FERNANDES (EPP, PT)
  • Draft amending budget No 1/2018 accompanying the proposal to mobilise the EU Solidarity Fund to provide assistance to Greece, Spain, France and Portugal
    • Rapporteur: Siegfried MUREŞAN (EPP, RO)

15:00 – 23:00

Debates

  • EU values and the proliferation of corruption and crime through Golden Visas
  • Odometer manipulation in motor vehicles: revision of the EU legal framework
    • Rapporteur: Ismail ERTUG (S&D, DE)
  • The impact of delocalisation on workers and regions in the light of the recent Embraco case
  • Gender equality and women’s empowerment: transforming the lives of girls and women through EU external relations 2016-2020
    • Rapporteurs: Dubravka ŠUICA (EPP, HR), Linda McAVAN (S&D, UK)
  • Implementation of the EU Youth Strategy
    • Rapporteur: Eider GARDIAZABAL RUBIAL (S&D, ES)
  • Implementation of the Ecodesign Directive
    • Rapporteur: Frédérique RIES (ALDE, BE)

Thursday, May 31, 2018

Plenary session

09:00 – 11:50

Debates

  • Monitoring the application of EU law 2016
    • Rapporteur: Kostas CHRYSOGONOS (GUE/NGL, EL)
  • The 2017 EU Justice Scoreboard
    • Rapporteur: Jytte GUTELAND (S&D, SE)
  • Three-dimensional printing, a challenge in the fields of intellectual property rights and civil liability
    • Rapporteur: Joëlle BERGERON (EFD, FR)

12:00 – 14:00

Votes and explanation of votes

  • Motions for resolutions concerning debates on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (Rule 135)

15:00 – 16:00

Major interpellations

Committee on Regional Development

09:00 – 12:00

  • Exchange of views with Corina CREȚU, Commissioner for Regional Policy, on legislative proposals for Cohesion Policy 2021-2027
© 2018 Covington & Burling LLP

TRENDING LEGAL ANALYSIS


About this Author

Sebastian Vos, Covington, international trade lawyer
Partner

Sebastian Vos is co-chair of the firm’s public policy practice, and heads up its European division. He has extensive experience in the European Union and advises clients as they navigate and manage today’s global regulatory and policy challenges. 

Mr. Vos provides clients with strategic public policy, regulatory, and communications advice on a range of competition, trade, transactional and sectoral issues. Mr. Vos has particular expertise in advising companies in the technology, financial services, energy and transport sectors.

32-2-549-5267