HB Ad Slot
[…] In fact, the voters added Article III, Section 3.5  to the Constitution in 1978 in reaction to a decision by the California Supreme Court holding that the Public Utilities Commission had authority to determine the validity of state statutes.  Southern Pacific Transportation Co. v. Public Utilities Commission, 556 P.2d 289 (1976).   This is what Article III, Section 3.5 actually provides:

An administrative agency, including an administrative agency created by the Constitution or an initiative statute, has no power:

(a) To declare a statute unenforceable, or refuse to enforce a statute, on the basis of it being unconstitutional unless an appellate court has made a determination that such statute is unconstitutional;

(b) To declare a statute unconstitutional;

(c) To declare a statute unenforceable, or to refuse to enforce a statute on the basis that federal law or federal regulations prohibit the enforcement of such statute unless an appellate court has made a determination that the enforcement of such statute is prohibited by federal law or federal regulations.

While this provision clearly limits the power of administrative agencies, it gives rise to a variety of questions.  For example, are state agencies obligated to defend statutes in court?  Are they required to appeal trial court decisions declaring statutes unconstitutional or preempted?