HB Ad Slot
[…] The reference to a “plan provision relating to employer contribution or group participation rules” is both comforting and troubling: Comforting because the import vis-à-vis guaranteed issue is clear. In the large group market, minimum participation and/or employer contribution rules are not allowed; and in the small group market they are allowed other than during a designated open enrollment window (November 15 through December 15). The reference is troubling, however, because is alerts us to the fact that the inquiry may not end here.

The problem is 45 CFR § 147.106(b)(3), which reads (in relevant part):

(a) General rule. Subject to paragraphs (b) through (d) of this section, a health insurance issuer offering health insurance coverage in the individual or group market is required to renew or continue in force the coverage at the option of the plan sponsor or the individual, as applicable.

(b) Exceptions. An issuer may nonrenew or discontinue health insurance coverage offered in the group or individual market based only on one or more of the following:. . .

(3) Violation of participation or contribution rules. In the case of group health insurance coverage, the plan sponsor has failed to comply with a material plan provision relating to employer contribution or group participation rules, pursuant to applicable state law. For purposes of this paragraph the following apply:

(i) The term ‘‘employer contribution rule’’ means a requirement relating to the minimum level or amount of employer contribution toward the premium for enrollment of participants and beneficiaries.

(ii) The term ‘‘group participation rule’’ means a requirement relating to the minimum number of participants or beneficiaries that must be enrolled in relation to a specified percentage or number of eligible individuals or employees of an employer.