HB Ad Slot
[…] See 45 CFR 147.104(b)(1).” [79 Fed. Reg. at p. 8,566] (Emphasis added).

This rational is only partially responsive. The concern raised by the commenters related to both the failure to “obtain”—i.e., guaranteed issue—and “maintain”—i.e., guaranteed renewability—the requisite minimum essential coverage. The response addresses only the former (guaranteed issue), but it is silent as to the latter (guaranteed renewability). To understand what’s missing, a brief detour into the particulars of the implementing regulations is in order. 45 CFR § 147.104(b)(1), to which the preamble to the final employer shared responsibility rules refer, provides, in relevant part:

“A health insurance issuer in the group market must allow an employer to purchase health insurance coverage for a group health plan at any point during the year. In the case of health insurance coverage offered in the small group market, a health insurance issuer may limit the availability of coverage to an annual enrollment period that begins November 15 and extends through December 15 of each year in the case of a plan sponsor that is unable to comply with a material plan provision relating to employer contribution or group participation rules as defined in § 147.106(b)(3) [and] pursuant to applicable state law . . . .” (Emphasis added).

The reference to a “plan provision relating to employer contribution or group participation rules” is both comforting and troubling: Comforting because the import vis-à-vis guaranteed issue is clear.