May 27, 2022

Volume XII, Number 147

Advertisement
Advertisement

May 26, 2022

Subscribe to Latest Legal News and Analysis

May 25, 2022

Subscribe to Latest Legal News and Analysis

May 24, 2022

Subscribe to Latest Legal News and Analysis

The Week Ahead in the European Parliament – April 28, 2017

Summary

This week was a committee week and a mini-plenary in the European Parliament, during which some interesting votes took place.

On Tuesday, the European Parliament’s Culture and Education Committee (“CULT”) passed its report on the draft for a revised Audiovisual Media Services Directive proposed by the European Commission in May 2016.  While some have put forward amendments to the proposal to include strict rules against advertising of unhealthy foods and drinks (similar to the ones that apply to tobacco products) and even a strict ban on advertising for these products, the CULT Committee rejected these amendments.  Instead, Members of the CULT Committee adopted a less-stringent approach towards the industry, calling on EU Member States to work together with the food and drink industry to prepare voluntary rules to reduce children’s exposure to audiovisual advertising.  The Parliament’s position on the proposal should be subject to a vote in plenary in the course of May. 

On Thursday, the Parliament’s plenary voted in favor of a non-binding position on the proposed Directive against “Hybrid Mismatches”.  This phrase refers to the practices used by some multinational companies to benefit from tax loopholes in EU Member States and third countries.  Tax matters fall exclusively in the competence of the Council of the EU (i.e., Member States).  This position is therefore not binding on the Council. 

Next week will be a committee week in the European Parliament.  There will be a number of interesting discussions in the committees.

On Tuesday, the Internal Market and Consumer Protection Committee (“IMCO”) will vote on amendments to its draft resolution on the “European agenda for collaborative economy”.  The IMCO Committee will assess, in particular, taxation, consumer protection and labor rights, as well as the benefits and opportunities which the sharing economy may bring to society. 

On Wednesday, the Economic and Monetary Affairs Committee (“ECON”) and Civil Liberties Committee (“LIBE”) will vote on a draft motion for a resolution on the Commission proposal for a Delegated Regulation on identifying high-risk third countries with strategic deficiencies.  The Committees call on the Commission to insert additional countries to its list of high-risk third countries.

On the same day, the ECON Committee is expected to vote on its draft report on the Directive amending VAT rates for books (including eBooks), newspapers and periodicals.  The Committee seeks to obtain a lower VAT rate of 5% for eBooks, instead of the standard 15% rate. 

Also on Wednesday, various discussions on cross-border healthcare will take place in the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (“ENVI”), including discussions with EU Commissioner Andriukaitis, responsible for Health and Food Safety. 

On Thursday, the Committee on International Trade (“INTA”) will consider a draft legislative report on the protection against dumped and subsidized imports from third countries.  The draft resolution constitutes INTA’s opinion on the proposed Regulation amending the current Regulations on the protection against dumped imports and subsidized imports from third countries.  INTA seeks to establish an easier methodology for dumping calculation to increase the efficacy of the Regulation, and also to avoid increasing administrative burdens for industry.

Meetings and Agenda

Monday, May 1, 2017 

  • No meetings due to public holiday

Tuesday, May 2, 2017 

Committee on Foreign Affairs

09:00 – 18:30

  • Consideration of draft report on the Report on the 2016 Commission Report on Turkey – 2016/2308(INI)

    • Kati Piri (S&D, HU)

At 11.00

  • Consideration of draft report – Establishing an instrument contributing to stability and peace – 2016/0207(COD)

    • Rapporteur: Arnaud Danjean (EPP; FR)

At 11.45

  • Consideration of draft report – EU political relations with ASEAN – 2017/2026(INI)

    • Rapporteur: Reinhard Bütikofer (Greens/ALE, DE)

At 15.00Jointly with the Committee on Culture and Education (Rule 55)

  • Consideration of a draft report – Towards an EU strategy for international cultural relations – 2016/2240(INI)

  • Co-rapporteurs: Elmar Brok (EPP, DE) and Silvia Costa (S&D, IT)

At 15.30 Voting

  • Adoption of amendments on report on Private Security Companies – 2016/2238(INI)

    • Rapporteur: Hilde Vautmans (ALDE, BE)

End of voting

  • Consideration of draft report – EU political relations with India – 2017/2025(INI)

    • Rapporteur: Cristian Dan Preda (EPP, RO)

  • Discussion on the fight against impunity with particular focus on the International Criminal Court and the Kampala Amendments to the Rome Statute

Committee of Inquiry to investigate alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Union law in relation to money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion

15:00 – 18:30

  • Discussion with Guillaume LONG, Foreign Minister of Ecuador (17.30 -18.30)

Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

15:00 – 18:30

  • Discussion as part of the structured dialogue, with Valdis Dombrovskis (Vice President) and Marianne Thyssen (Commissioner)

  • Hearing of Pasi Sahlberg, the European Training Foundation (ETF) Director-nominee

Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

15:00 – 18:30 

  • Legislative scrutiny: The 2014 Public Procurement Directives

Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

15:00 – 18:30 

  • Presentation by a Commission representative (DG AGRI) of a Commission Report on the implementation of the ecological focus area obligation under the green direct payment scheme (COM(2017) 152 final)

  • Presentation by a Commission representative (DG AGRI) of a Commission Study on agricultural interbranch organizations in the EU

Committee on Constitutional Affairs

15:00 – 18:30

  • Interparliamentary committee meeting with national parliaments on “the implementation of the Treaty provisions concerning national parliaments”, rapporteur Paulo Rangel (EPP, PT) (15.00-18.15) 

Wednesday, May 3, 2017

Committee on Foreign Affairs

9:00 – 12:30

  • Discussion with Enver Hoxhaj, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Kosovo

  • Consideration of draft report – EU political relations with Latin America – 2017/2027(INI)

  • Rapporteur: Javi López (S&D, ES) 

Subcommittee on Human Rights

15:00 – 18:30

Hearing Jointly with the Committee on International Trade

  • Hearing on Business and Human Rights in the EU External Policies: due diligence, non-financial reporting and access to remedies

Committee on Development

15:00 – 18:00

  • Discussion with Neven Mimica, Commissioner for International Cooperation and Development on Structured dialogue on the Commission work program

  • Discussion with Christos Stylianides, Commissioner for Humanitarian Aid and Crisis Management on Structured dialogue on the Commission work program

Subcommittee on Security and Defence

15:00 – 18:30

With the Council and Commission and EEAS – Jointly with the Committee on Foreign Affairs – In association with the Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly:

  • Discussion with Jens Stoltenberg, NATO Secretary General on EU-NATO cooperation

Committee on International Trade

9:00 – 18:30

Joint debate:

  • Consideration of draft opinion – Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Political Dialogue and Cooperation Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Cuba, of the other 2016/0298(NLE) and 2017/2036(INI)

  • Rapporteur: Reimer Böge (EPP, DE)

15.00 – 16.30

  • Joint INTA-DROI hearing on Business and human rights in EU External Policies: Due diligence, non-financial reporting, and access to remedies

  • Discussion with the Ambassador of Sri Lanka to the EU and representative of International Crisis Group, on granting GSP+ to Sri Lanka

Committee on Budgetary Control

15:00 – 18:30

Electronic vote

  • Adoption of draft report – Cost effectiveness of the 7th Research Programme (INI)

    • Co-rapporteurs:  Martina Dlabajová (ALDE, CZ) and Inés Ayala Sender (S&D, ES)

Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

09:00 – 18:20

  • Common (Consolidated) Corporate Tax Base and a follow-up of the TAXE/ TAXE II committees’ demands – Public Hearing

  • Review of the European Supervisory Authorities (ESAs) – Discussion with Jacques De Larosière

Vote

  • Vote on a report on Rates of value added tax applied to books, newspapers and periodicals (CNS)

    • Rapporteur: Tom Vandenkendelaere (EPP, BE)

  • Vote on report on Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2013/34/EU as regards disclosure of income tax information by certain undertakings and branches

    • Rapporteur: Hugues Bayet (S&D, BE)

End of votes

Joint committee meeting with the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home affairs

Vote

  • Vote on a resolution on Commission Delegated regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1675 supplementing Directive (EU) 2015/849 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards deleting Guyana from the table in point I of the Annex and adding Ethiopia to that table

Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

9:00 – 12:30

Votes

  • Adoption of question for oral answer, Adoption of motion for a resolution further to a question for oral answer on European Qualifications Framework for lifelong learning

    • Co-rapporteurs: Michaela Šojdrová (EPP, CZ), Marita Ulvskog (S&D, SV), Jana Žitňanská (ECR, SK), Renate Weber (ALDE, RO), João Pimenta Lopes (GUE/NGL, PT), Tatjana Ždanoka (Greens/EFA, LV), Laura Agea (EFDD, IT), Dominique Martin (ENF, FR)

Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

15:00 – 18:30

  • Discussion with the Commission on cross-border healthcare

Joint debate

  • GMO cotton GHB119 – Consideration of draft motion for a resolution

  • Co-rapporteurs: Sirpa Pietikäinen (EPP, FI), Guillaume Balas (S&D, FR), Valentinas Mazuronis (ALDE, LT), Lynn Boylan (GUE/NGL, IE), Bart Staes (Greens/EFA, BE), Eleonora Evi (EFDD, IT)

  • GMO maize DAS-40278-9 – Consideration of draft motion for a resolution

    • Co-rapporteurs: Sirpa Pietikäinen (EPP, FI), Guillaume Balas (S&D, FR), Valentinas Mazuronis (ALDE, LT), Lynn Boylan (GUE/NGL, IE), Bart Staes (Greens/EFA, BE), Eleonora Evi (EFDD, IT)

  • D050159- BAT conclusions – Consideration of draft motion for a resolution

    • Rapporteur: Kateřina Konečná (GUE/NGL, CZ)

  • Discussion with Mr Vytenis ANDRIUKAITIS, Commissioner for Health & Food Safety as part of the structured dialogue

Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

9:00 – 12:30

Votes

  • European Agenda for the collaborative economy – Adoption of draft report

    • Rapporteur: Nicola Danti (S&D, IT)

Committee on Transport and Tourism

12:00 – 18:30

  • Discussion with Violeta Bulc, Commissioner for Transport, on the Commission Working Programme 2017

Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

9:00 – 12:30

  • “Omnibus” Proposal – Financial rules applicable to the general budget of the Union (COD) – vote on a draft opinion

    • Rapporteur: Albert Deß (EPP, DE)

Committee on Legal Affairs

15:00 – 18:30

Joint meeting with the Economic and Monetary Affairs Committee (11.30-12.30)

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

15:00 – 18:30

  • Refugee crisis: discussion on the Court of Auditors special report on “The EU’s response to the refugee crisis: the hotspot approach” with rapporteur Hans-Gustav Wessberg (15.00-15.50)

  • Legal gender recognition and forced sterilization in the EU – discussion with representatives of Transgender Europe and ILGA-Europe (17.00-17.45)

Votes

  • Uniform format for visas (COD) – vote on the text agreed during interinstitutional negotiations

    • Rapporteur: Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann (S&D, DE)

End of votes

Joint meeting with the Economic and Monetary Affairs Committee (18.20-18.30)

  • Delegated Regulation on identifying high-risk third countries with strategic deficiencies – vote on a motion for a resolution on deleting Guyana from the table and adding Ethiopia

Committee on Constitutional Affairs

9:00 – 12:30

  • Brexit: preparation of the negotiations on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the European Union (Article 50 TEU) – discussion with Guy Verhofstadt, Parliament’s coordinator for the negotiations followed by discussion with Professor Poiares Maduro on the consequences and legal options regarding Brexit and citizens’ rights (09.30)

Committee on Constitutional Affairs

17:00 – 18:30

  • Discussion with Frans Timmermans, First Vice-President of the European Commission with responsibility for Better Regulation, Inter-Institutional Relations, the Rule of Law and the Charter of Fundamental Rights

Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality

15:00 – 18:30

  • Need for an EU strategy to end and prevent the Gender Pension Gap (INI) – vote on a draft report

    • Rapporteur: Constance Le Grip (EPP, FR)

  • Discussion with Věra JOUROVÁ, Commissioner for Justice, Consumers and Gender Equality

Committee on Petitions

15:00 – 18:30

  • Vote on the final report of the Working Group on Child Welfare Issues 

Thursday, May 4, 2017

Subcommittee on Human Rights

9:00 – 12:30

  • Discussion on the occasion of the Press Freedom Day

  • Discussion with Aristride Nononsi, the UN Independent Expert on Sudan and Jan Figel, EU Special Envoy for the Promotion of Freedom of Religion or Belief outside the European Union 

Committee of Inquiry to investigate alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Union law in relation to money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion

9:00 – 10:30

  • Discussion with Pierre Moscovici, Member of the European Commission responsible for Economic and Financial Affairs, Taxation and Customs

Subcommittee on Security and Defence

9:00 – 12:30

In association with the EP Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Association Committee

  • Information warfare against Eastern Partnership countries – the case of Moldova – discussion  with Susanne Kiefer, Communications officer in East Stratcom, EEAS, Natalia Morari, President of Association “Media Alternativa” and TV Journalist, and Petru Macovei, Director of the Moldovan Association of Independent Press

Committee on International Trade

9:00 – 12:30

  • Protection against dumped and subsidized imports from countries not members of the EU – 2016/0351(COD) – Consideration of draft report

    • Rapporteur: Salvatore CICU (EPP, IT)

Voting at 10.00

  • Macro-financial assistance to the Republic of Moldova – 2017/0007(COD) – Adoption of draft report

    • Rapporteur: Sorin Moisă (S&D, RO)

  • Introduction of temporary autonomous trade measures for Ukraine supplementing the trade concessions available under the Association Agreement – 2016/0308(COD) – Adoption of draft report

    • Rapporteur: Jarosław Wałęsa (EPP, PL)

  • State-of-play of the implementation of the Sustainability Compact in Bangladesh – 2017/2636(RSP) – Adoption of question for oral answer

    • Rapporteur: Sajjad Karim (ECR, UK)

Committee on Budgetary Control

9:00 – 12:30

  • Joint workshop with the Committee on Budgets

Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

9:00 – 12:30

  • Discussion with H.E. Mr Peter Thomson, president of the UN General Assembly on the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals and the Ocean Conference

Votes

  • GMO cotton GHB119 – Consideration of draft motion for a resolution

  • Co-rapporteurs: Sirpa Pietikäinen (EPP, FI), Guillaume Balas (S&D, FR), Valentinas Mazuronis (ALDE, LT), Lynn Boylan (GUE/NGL, IE), Bart Staes (Greens/EFA, BE), Eleonora Evi (EFDD, IT)

  • GMO maize DAS-40278-9 – Consideration of draft motion for a resolution

    • Co-rapporteurs: Sirpa Pietikäinen (EPP, FI), Guillaume Balas (S&D, FR), Valentinas Mazuronis (ALDE, LT), Lynn Boylan (GUE/NGL, IE), Bart Staes (Greens/EFA, BE), Eleonora Evi (EFDD, IT)

  • D050159- BAT conclusions – Consideration of draft motion for a resolution

    • Rapporteur: Kateřina Konečná (GUE/NGL, CZ)

End of votes

  • Discussion with Dr Bernhard Url, Executive director of EFSA

  • Discussion with the Commission and EFSA on vegetable oil

Committee on Transport and Tourism

09:00 – 12:30

  • “Effectively integrating urban nodes in TEN-T corridors, boosting innovation and interoperability” – discussion with Catherine Trautmann and Karel Vinck, TEN-T Coordinators

Committee on Culture and Education

9:00 – 12:30

  • Agenda not available

Committee on Legal Affairs

9:00 – 12:30

  • Discussion with Vĕra Jourová, European Commissioner for Justice, Consumers and Gender Equality (09.00-09.45)

Votes

  • Cross-border mergers and divisions (INI) – vote on draft report

    • Rapporteur: Enrico Gasbarra (S&D, IT)

End of votes

  • Hearing on “Copyright and the proposed Cab-Sat Regulation” (11.00-12.30)

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

9:00 – 18:30

  • European Data Protection Supervisor (EDPS) – discussion on 2016 annual report with Giovanni Buttarelli, EDPS (09.00-10.00)

Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality

9:00 – 18:30

  • Agenda not available

Committee on Petitions

9:00 – 12:30

  • Hearing on “Fighting against discrimination of EU citizens in the EU Member States and protection of minorities” (09.00-12.30)

© 2022 Covington & Burling LLPNational Law Review, Volume VII, Number 120
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

About this Author

Sebastian Vos, Covington, international trade lawyer
Partner

Sebastian Vos is co-chair of the firm’s public policy practice, and heads up its European division. He has extensive experience in the European Union and advises clients as they navigate and manage today’s global regulatory and policy challenges. 

Mr. Vos provides clients with strategic public policy, regulatory, and communications advice on a range of competition, trade, transactional and sectoral issues. Mr. Vos has particular expertise in advising companies in the technology, financial services, energy and transport sectors.

32-2-549-5267
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement