March 23, 2019

March 22, 2019

Subscribe to Latest Legal News and Analysis

March 21, 2019

Subscribe to Latest Legal News and Analysis

March 20, 2019

Subscribe to Latest Legal News and Analysis

The Week Ahead in the European Parliament – October 5, 2018

Summary

This past week, the European Parliament held a plenary session in Strasbourg.

On Wednesday October 3, Members of the European Parliament (“MEPs”) approved the report prepared by the parliamentary Committee on Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (“ENVI”) on the proposal for a Regulation on Health Technology Assessment (“HTA”). HTA is a multidisciplinary assessment process that seeks to evaluate the added therapeutic value of health technologies (i.e., drugs, certain medical devices, medical treatments including surgical procedures, and measures for disease prevention and diagnosis) on the basis of both clinical and non-clinical elements.  The proposal aims to overcome a number of problems which, according to the report, cannot be sufficiently addressed without regulation at the EU-level. See the adopted parliamentary report here.

Next week will a be committee week in the European Parliament. A few interesting discussions will take place in committee.

On Monday, the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy (“ITRE”) will hold a public hearing on Horizon Europe.  More specifically, Horizon Europe consists of a €100 billion research and innovation program that will succeed Horizon 2020.  The hearing will focus on the best way to shape Horizon Europe, in order to maximise EU’s competitiveness and social benefits. See the draft program of the hearing here.

On Tuesday, ITRE will debate on the report on a proposal for a Regulation on ENISA, the “EU Cybersecurity Agency” and which repeals Regulation No. 526/2013 establishing the mandate of the Agency for a period of seven years.  ENISA aims to ensure a high level of network and information security within the EU.  The purpose of the new Regulation is to provide the objectives and tasks of ENISA, and ensure an adequate level of cybersecurity in the EU.  See the proposal for a Regulation here.

On Wednesday, ENVI will vote on its report on the proposal for a Single-Use Plastics Directive.  The purpose of the proposal is to prevent and reduce the impact of certain plastic products on the environment.  More specifically, the new rules target the ten single-use plastic products most often found on Europe’s beaches and seas.  Also, the new rules include obligations for producers to help cover the costs of waste management, collection targets and short timeline for achieving reductions in the consumption of some single-use plastic products, including plastic tobacco filter.  See the draft report here, the amendments tabled to the draft report here, here and here, and the proposal for a Directive here.

On the same day, the Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Committee (“LIBE”) will debate on the use of Facebook users’ data by Cambridge Analytica and the impact on data protection, after the Facebook ‒ Cambridge Analytica data scandal that happened earlier this year.  In this regard, LIBE will propose ways to better protect EU citizens’ privacy.  Furthermore, MEPs are planning to call on national and European data protection authorities to investigate Facebook.  See the draft motion for a resolution that will be discussed here.

Meetings and Agenda

Monday, October 8, 2018

Committee on Foreign Affairs

15:00 – 18:30

Debates

In association with the Delegation for relations with Israel (D-IL):

  • Exchange of views with Avi DICHTER, Chair of the Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee of the Knesset

Committee on Development

15:00 – 19:00

Debates

  • The Rohingya situation and the protection of women and girls – Exchange of views with the International Rescue Committee (IRC) and the European Commission

Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

15:00 – 18:30
Horizon Europe – EU’s research and innovation excellence (16.00-18.30)

The Committee on Industry, Research and Energy (ITRE) will hold a public hearing on Horizon Europe – the next framework programme for research and innovation. This hearing is organised in light of the current work on Commission’s proposal to establish Horizon Europe for the financial period 2021-2027.

The focus will be on the ongoing strategic planning process, in particular partnerships and missions, and more broadly the best way to shape Horizon Europe in order to maximise EU’s competitiveness and societal benefits

Committee on Transport and Tourism

15:00 – 18:30

  • Establishing a European Labour Authority (COD) – consideration of amendments

    • Rapporteur: Michael DETJEN (S&D, DE)

  • CO2 emission performance standards for new heavy-duty vehicles (COD) – consideration of amendments,

    • Rapporteur: Henna Virkkunen (EPP, FI)

Committee on Regional Development

15:00 – 18:30

  • Common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund Plus, the Cohesion Fund, and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and financial rules for those and for the Asylum and Migration Fund, the Internal Security Fund and the Border Management and Visa Instrument (COD) – consideration of draft report,

    • Rapporteurs: Andrey Novakov (EPP, BG) and Constanze Krehl (S&D, DE)

Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

15:00 – 18:30

  • Presentation by a Commission representative (DG SANTE) on the state of play of and the EU measures taken to control African swine fever

Committee on Petitions

15:00 – 18:30

Tuesday, October 9, 2018

Special Committee on Terrorism

09:00 – 12:30

Debates

  • Debate with Commander General Giovanni NISTRI

  • Findings and recommendations of the Special Committee on Terrorism

  • Co-rapporteurs: Monika HOHLMEIER (EPP, DE) and Helga STEVENS (ECR, BE)

Committee on Foreign Affairs

09:00 – 18:30

Debates

Jointly with the Committee on Development

  • Development, neighbourhood and international cooperation in the new Multi-Annual Financial Framework

Votes

  • Sakharov Prize for Freedom of Thought 2018: Vote on a shortlist of 3 candidates. Jointly with the Committee on Development and in cooperation with the Subcommittee on Human Rights (11:30).

As of 14.30:

  • Adoption of amendments: Report on the 2018 Commission Report on Serbia

    • Rapporteur: David McALLISTER (EPP, DE)

  • Adoption of amendments: Report on the 2018 Commission Report on Kosovo

    • Rapporteur: Igor ŠOLTES (Greens/ALE, SL)

  • Adoption of amendments: Report on the 2018 Commission Report on Montenegro

    • Rapporteur: Charles TANNOCK (ECR, UK)

  • Adoption of amendments: Report on the 2018 Commission Report on the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (2018/2145(INI)).

    • Rapporteur: Ivo VAJGL (ALDE, SL)

  • Adoption of amendments: Report on the 2018 Commission Report on Albania

    • Rapporteur Knut FLECKENSTEIN (S&D, DE)

  • Adoption of amendments: Implementation of the EU association agreement with Georgia

    • Rapporteur: Andrejs MAMIKINS (S&D, LV)

  • Adoption of amendments: Implementation of the EU association agreement with Moldova

    • Rapporteur: Petras AUŠTREVIČIUS (ALDE, LT)

  • Adoption of amendments: Arms export: implementation of Common Position

    • Rapporteur: Sabine LÖSING (GUE/NGL, DE)

Special Committee on Terrorism

09:00 – 18:30

Debates

Jointly with the Committee on Foreign Affairs, in meeting room József Antall 2Q2

  • Hearing: Development, Neighbourhood and International Cooperation in the new Multi-Annual Financial Framework (9.00 – 11.30)

Jointly with the Committee on Foreign Affairs and in cooperation with the Subcommittee on Human Rights, in meeting room József Antall 2Q2

  • Sakharov Prize for Freedom of Thought 2018: Vote on a shortlist of 3 candidates (11.30 – 12.30)

Jointly with the Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality

  • The EU-UN Spotlight Initiative to eliminate violence against women and girls: hearing with Neven MIMICA, Commissioner for International Cooperation and Development, and Alketa MRIPA, a conceptual artist working on gender relations

Joint hearing: Development and Women’s Rights and Gender Equality committees

16:00 – 17:00

  • EU-UN Spotlight Initiative to eliminate violence against women and girls – exchange of views with Neven MIMICA, Commissioner for International Cooperation and Development – Draft programme

Committee on Budgets

09:00 – 18:30

  • General budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019 – all sections (BUD) – Consideration and adoption of draft report

    • Co- rapporteurs: Daniele VIOTTI (S&D, IT) and Paul RÜBIG (EPP, AT)

  • Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund following an application from Portugal – EGF/2018/002 PT/Norte – Centro – Lisboa wearing apparel (BUD) – Consideration and adoption of draft report

    • Rapporteur: José Manuel FERNANDES (EPP, PT)

Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

18:15 – 18:30

Votes

  • Appointment of the Managing Director of the European Fund for Strategic Investments (EFSI) (NLE) – Vote on a report by Jean Arthuis (ALDE, FR) and Roberto Gualtieri (S&D, IT)

  • Appointment of the Deputy Managing Director of the European Fund for Strategic Investments (EFSI) (NLE) – Vote on a report by Jean Arthuis (ALDE, FR) and Roberto Gualtieri (S&D, IT)

Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

09:00 – 12:30

Votes

  • Adoption of opinion(s) in letter form on EGF application(s)

  • Employment and social policies of the euro area – Adoption of draft report –

    • Rapporteur: Krzysztof HETMAN (EPP, PL)

Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

09:00 – 18:30

Reports on ongoing interinstitutional negotiations (17.30)

  • Internal market for electricity (recast) (COD) – Reporting back to committee on the negotiations

    • Rapporteur: Krišjānis Kariņš (EPP, LV)

  • Common rules for the internal market in electricity (recast) (COD) – Reporting back to committee on the negotiations

    • Rapporteur: Krišjānis Kariņš (EPP, LV)

  • Risk-preparedness in the electricity sector (COD) – Reporting back to committee on the negotiations

    • Rapporteur: Flavio Zanonato (S&D, IT)

  • European Union Agency for the Cooperation of Energy Regulators – Reporting back to committee on the negotiations

    • Rapporteur: Morten Helveg Petersen (ALDE, DK)

  • Regulation on ENISA, the “EU Cybersecurity Agency”, and repealing Regulation (EU) 526/2013, and on Information and Communication Technology cybersecurity certification (”Cybersecurity Act”)(COD) – Reporting back to committee on the negotiations

    • Rapporteur: Angelika Niebler (EPP, DE)

Committee on Transport and Tourism

09:00 – 18:30

  • Port reception facilities for the delivery of waste from ships (COD) – adoption of draft report,

    • Rapporteur: Gesine Meissner (ALDE, DE)

  • Rail passengers’ rights and obligations (recast) (COD) – adoption of draft report

    • Rapporteur: Bogusław Liberadzki (S&D, PL)

  • Joint ITRE-TRAN report on Connecting Europe Facility (COD) – consideration of amendments,

    • Rapporteurs: Henna Virkkunen (EPP, FI), Marian-Jean Marinescu (EPP, RO) and Pavel Telička (ALDE, CZ)

Committee on Regional Development

09:00 – 18:30

  • Joint meeting with the European Committee of the Regions, Commission for Territorial Cohesion Policy, on “Future of cohesion policy: discussion of the proposals for the new European Structural and Investment Funds regulations.”

REGI members will hold a joint meeting with the COTER members of the Committee of Regions in the framework of the 16th European Week of Regions and Cities taking place in Brussels on 8-11 October 2018.Commissioner for Regional policy, Ms Corina Creţu, has been invited to present the proposal of the new ESI Funds regulations for the programming period 2021-2027. Her presentation will be followed by an exchange of views with COTER and REGI Members.

  • Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1303/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 December 2013 laying down common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund, the Cohesion Fund, the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and laying down general provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund, the Cohesion Fund and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 1083/2006 as regards support to structural reforms in Member States (COD) – vote on draft regulation,

    • Rapporteurs: Lambert van Nistelrooij (EPP, NL) and Constanze Krehl (S&D, DE)

  • Protection of the Union’s budget in case of generalised deficiencies as regards the rule of law in the Member States (COD) – consideration of draft opinion,

    • Rapporteur: Matthijs van Miltenburg (ALDE, NL)

Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

09:00 – 18:30

  • Public Hearing on “The Future of the CAP”

Members of the Agriculture Committee will meet on Tuesday afternoon CAP reform rapporteurs from the Committee of the Regions and the European Economic and Social Committee and agricultural experts including a farmers’ representative, a former agriculture minister and a head of a think tank, to discuss with them the post-2020 reform of the EU’s farming policy.

Committee on Fisheries

09:00 – 18:30

  • Multiannual plan for small pelagic stocks in the Adriatic Sea and the fisheries exploiting those stocks (COD) – adoption of draft report,

    • Rapporteur: Ruža Tomašić (ECR, null)

  • Multiannual plan for fish stocks in the Western Waters and adjacent waters, and for fisheries exploiting those stocks, amending Regulation (EU) 2016/1139 establishing a multiannual plan for the Baltic Sea, and repealing Regulations (EC) No 811/2004, (EC) No 2166/2005, (EC) No 388/2006, (EC) 509/2007 and (EC) 1300/2008 (COD) – adoption of draft report,

    • Rapporteur: Alain Cadec (EPP, FR)

  • Public hearing on “The landing obligation: state of play before its full implementation in January 2019”

The CFP seeks to phase in the implementation of the landing obligation from 2015 through to 2019 for all commercial fisheries in European waters and for European vessels fishing in the high seas. The objective of this hearing is to have an overview of the state of play of the landing obligation before its full implementation in January 2019. It would be an opportunity to hear experts’ opinions on the evolution of its implementation since the last hearing in April 2017 and to discuss challenges ahead, solutions and good practises.

  • Exchange of views with stakeholders in the Sustainable Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Kingdom of Morocco

Committee on Petitions

09:00 – 18:30

Votes (09.00)

  • Regulation on the protection of animals during transport within and outside the EU (INI), adoption of draft opinion

    • Rapporteur: Ángela VALLINA (GUE/NGL, ES)

  • Fact-finding visit to Lusatia, Germany – adoption of the draft FFV report

  • Resolution on Jugendamt – adoption of a draft resolution

Debates

  • Joint meeting with the Committee on Petitions of the Bundestag, Germany – exchange of views with the Members (14.30)

  • Hearing on “The protection of the rights of persons with disabilities as illustrated in petitions” – MEPs will exchange views with experts, including representatives of the Fundamental Rights Agency and the European Commission, on the role the Petitions Committee can play in protecting and promoting the rights of persons with disabilities, in the context of the implementation of the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities. (16.30-18.30) Draft programme will be available here

Wednesday, October 10, 2018

Subcommittee on Human Rights

09:00 – 18:30

Debates

  • High level Conference on the future of Election Observation (see Special events) – in room JAN 6Q2 (14.30 – 18.30)

Subcommittee on Security and Defence

09:00 – 18:30

Debates

  • Public hearing on “Artificial intelligence and its future impact on security”

Committee on International Trade

09:00 – 18:30

Debates

  • Public hearing: EU-Vietnam Free Trade & Investment Protection Agreements – Benefits and Values. The EU and Vietnam is set to sign a trade and investment agreement, the text of which is waiting for ratification. Prior to that, trade MEPs hear from the chief negotiatiors, and discuss the benefits and the values of the agreement in a public hearing. (16.30 – 18.30)

Special committee on financial crimes, tax evasion and tax avoidance

14:00 – 16:30

  • Exchange of views with Fabrizia LAPECORELLA, Chair of the Code of Conduct Group on Business Taxation (15.00-16.30)

Committee on Budgetary Control

09:00 – 18:30

Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

09:00 – 18:30

Debates

  • Exchange of views with the Commission on the envisaged measures on lighting products in the context of the Ecodesign and Energy Labelling legislation

Votes

  • Enabling the digital transformation of health and care in the Digital Single Market; empowering citizens and building a healthier society – Adoption of question for oral answer –

    • Co-rapporteurs: José Inácio FARIA (EPP, PT), Carlos ZORRINHO (S&D, PT), Urszula KRUPA (ECR, PL), Frédérique RIES (ALDE, BE), Margrete AUKEN (Greens/EFA, DA), Kateřina KONEČNÁ (GUE/NGL, CZ), Piernicola PEDICINI (EFDD, IT), Joëlle MÉLIN (ENF, FR)

  • Rare diseases – Adoption of question for oral answer –

    • Co-rapporteurs: Mairead MCGUINNESS (EPP, IE), Rory PALMER (S&D, UK), Jadwiga WIŚNIEWSKA (ECR, PL), Gesine MEISSNER (ALDE, DE), Tilly METZ (Greens/EFA, LU), Estefanía TORRES MARTÍNEZ (GUE/NGL, ES), Piernicola PEDICINI (EFDD, IT)

  • A Europe that protects: Clean air for all – Adoption of question for oral answer –

    • Co-rapporteurs: Julie GIRLING (EPP, UK), Seb DANCE (S&D, UK), Jadwiga WIŚNIEWSKA (ECR, PL), Catherine BEARDER (ALDE, UK), Keith TAYLOR (Greens/EFA, UK), Anja HAZEKAMP (GUE/NGL, NL), Eleonora EVI (EFDD, IT)

  • EU Pollinators Initiative – Adoption of question for oral answer –

    • Co-rapporteurs: Alojz PETERLE (EPP, SL), Karin KADENBACH (S&D, AT), Mark DEMESMAEKER (ECR, BE), Frédérique RIES (ALDE, BE), Linnéa ENGSTRÖM (Greens/EFA, SV), Kateřina KONEČNÁ (GUE/NGL, CZ), Mireille D’ORNANO (EFDD, FR), Sylvie GODDYN (ENF, FR)

  • Reduction of the impact of certain plastic products on the environment – Adoption of draft report

    • Rapporteur: Frédérique RIES (ALDE, BE)

  • Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on persistent organic pollutants (recast) – Adoption of draft report

    • Rapporteur: Julie GIRLING (EPP, UK)

  • Promotion of clean and energy-efficient road transport vehicles – Adoption of draft report

    • Rapporteur: Andrzej GRZYB (EPP, PL)

  • Alignment of reporting obligations in the field of environment policy – Adoption of draft report

    • Rapporteur: Adina-Ioana VĂLEAN (EPP, RO)

  • 2018 UN Climate Change Conference in Katowice, Poland (COP24) – Adoption of motion for a resolution

  • Co-rapporteurs: Adina-Ioana VĂLEAN (EPP, RO), Peter LIESE (EPP, DE), Jo LEINEN (S&D, DE), Gerben-Jan GERBRANDY (ALDE, NL), Bas EICKHOUT (Greens/EFA, NL), Estefanía TORRES MARTÍNEZ (GUE/NGL, ES), Piernicola PEDICINI (EFDD, IT)

  • Disclosures relating to sustainable investments and sustainability risks – Adoption of amendments

    • Rapporteur: Adina-Ioana Vălean (EPP, RO)

  • Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing Horizon Europe – the Framework Programme for Research and Innovation, laying down its rules for participation and dissemination – Adoption of draft opinion

    • Rapporteur: Cristian-Silviu BUŞOI (EPP, RO)

  • Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on establishing the specific programme implementing Horizon Europe – the Framework Programme for Research and Innovation – Adoption of draft opinion

    • Rapporteur: Cristian-Silviu BUŞOI (EPP, RO)

  • Council Decision on the conclusion of the Economic Partnership Agreement between the European Union and Japan – Adoption of draft opinion

    • Rapporteur for the opinion: Joëlle MÉLIN (ENF, FR)

  • Council Decision on the conclusion of the Economic Partnership Agreement between the European Union and Japan – Adoption of draft opinion

    • Rapporteur for the opinion: Joëlle MÉLIN (ENF, FR)

  • Implementation of the Trade Agreement between the European Union and Colombia and Peru – Adoption of draft opinion

    • Rapporteur for the opinion: Joëlle MÉLIN (ENF, FR)

  • Common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund Plus, the Cohesion Fund, and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and financial rules for those and for the Asylum and Migration Fund, the Internal Security Fund and the Border Management and Visa Instrument – Adoption of amendments

    • Rapporteur: Adina-Ioana VĂLEAN (EPP, RO)

Committee on Culture and Education

09:00 – 18:30

  • Presentation of the Charlemagne Youth Prize winners

  • Hearing following the European Youth Event 2018

Committee on Legal Affairs

09:00 – 18:30

Debates

  • Supplementary protection certificate for medicinal products (COD) – exchange of views

    • Rapporteur: Luis de GRANDES PASCUAL (EPP, ES) , (09.00-10.00)

Votes (10.00-12.00)

  • Electronic publication of the Official Journal of the European Union (APP) – adoption,

    • Rapporteur: Pavel SVOBODA (EPP, CZ)

Presentations

(12.00-12.30)

  • Copyright and related rights applicable to certain online transmissions of broadcasting organisations and retransmissions of television and radio programmes (COD) – reporting backing on negotiations

    • Rapporteur: Pavel SVOBODA (EPP, CZ)

  • Copyright in the Digital Single Market (COD), reporting back on negotiations,

    • Rapporteur: Axel VOSS (EPP, DE)

(14.30-15.30)

  • Building Competence in Commercial Law in the Member States, presentation of study by Prof. Dr. Giesela RÜHL

  • European Added Value Assessment on Expedited settlement of commercial disputes in the European Union, presentation by the European Parliamentary Research Service (EPRS)

15.30 – 17.00

  • Collective Redress in the Member States of the EU – presentation of study followed by hearing

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

09:00 – 18:30

Debates

Joint debate (9.00 – 10.00)

  • EASO – European Asylum Support Office – Presentation of the EASO Annual Report on the Situation of Asylum in the European Union 2017 by Jamil Addou, Executive Director a.i.

  • LIBE mission to the European Asylum Support Office (EASO), Malta, 18/19 September 2018 – Presentation of a draft mission report

(10.00 – 10.40)

  • European Union Agency for Asylum (COD) – Presentation by the Commission of the amended proposal

    • Rapporteur: Péter NIEDERMÜLLER (S&D, HU)

(10.40 – 11.30)

  • Establishing the Rights and Values programme – consideration of a draft report

    • Rapporteur: Bodil VALERO (Greens/EFA, SE)

Votes (11.30 – 12.30)

  • Minimum standards for minorities in the EU

    • Rapporteur: József NAGY (EPP, SK) – vote on a draft report

  • The use of Facebook users’ data by Cambridge Analytica and the impact on data protection – vote on a draft

    • Rapporteur: Claude MORAES (S&D, UK) Humanitarian visas (INL)

    • Rapporteur: Juan Fernando LÓPEZ AGUILAR (S&D, ES)

Debates

Joint debate with the EP Delegation for Relations with Afghanistan (D-AF) (14.30 – 15.15)

  • Discussion with the EP Delegation for Relations with Afghanistan on the Joint Way Forward

(15.15-16.45)

  • Structured dialogue with Dimitris AVRAMOPOULOS, Commissioner for Migration, Home Affairs and Citizenship – discussion

(16.45-17.45)

  • Preventing the dissemination of terrorist content online (COD) – presentation by Julian KING, Commissioner for the Security Union

  • Rapporteur: Helga STEVENS (ECR, BE)

(17.45-18.30)

  • The latest developments in the Central Mediterranean Situation – Discussion with the Special Envoy of UNHCR for the Central Mediterranean Situation, Vincent Cochetel and the Regional Director of IOM’s Regional Office for the EU, Eugenio Ambrosi

Committee on Constitutional Affairs

09:00 – 18:30

Debate

  • Hearing on “Parliament’s powers of political control over the Commission after Lisbon: lessons learnt and the way forward” (10.00-11.15) – presentation by experts and presentation of the EPRS Study on “Parliamentary scrutiny over the European Commission: implementation of the Treaty provisions” – draft programme will be available here

Votes (11.55)

  • Amendments to the Rules of Procedure (REG) – adoption of draft report,

  • Rapporteur: Richard CORBETT (S&D, UK)

Meeting with national parliaments (14.30-18.30)

  • Interparliamentary Committee meeting: State of the debate on the Future of Europe” MEPs and MPs will assess institutional and political evolutions that have followed the adoption of Parliament’s resolutions of 16 February 2017, on “Improving the functioning of the European Union building on the potential of the Lisbon Treaty”  Draft programme and further information available here

Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality

09:00 – 18:30

Debates

  • Debate with Mariya GABRIEL, Commissioner for Digital Economy and Society (08.30-09.30)

  • Hearing on “Women’s role in preventing radicalisation in the world” (09.30-11.00). This hearing will discuss how, with proper collaboration, information and experience sharing, women can become agents of change and a centrepiece of the prevention strategy. Further information and draft programme is available here

  • Gender mainstreaming network meeting- exchange of views with Vice-President of Parliament, Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS (GUE/NGL, EL) (11.00-12.30)- draft agenda – Please note that the Gender mainstreaming network meeting will not be web-streamed, it will however be public for anyone to attend in person in the meeting room.

Votes (14.30-15.30)

  • Care services in the EU for improved gender equality (INI) – adoption of draft report

    • Rapporteur: Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN (EPP, FI)

  • The situation of women with disabilities (RSP) – adoption of question for oral answer and adoption of a motion for resolution,

    • Rapporteur: Rosa ESTARÀS FERRAGUT (EPP, ES)

Thursday, October 11, 2018

Subcommittee on Human Rights

09:00 – 13:00

Debates

  • Hearing on contemporary forms of slavery in third countries (9.00 – 12.00)

Committee on Budgetary Control

09:00 – 12:30

Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

09:00 – 12:30

Votes

  • Prolongation of the transitional use of means other than the electronic data-processing techniques provided for in the Union Customs Code – Adoption of draft report –

    • Rapporteur: Jasenko SELIMOVIC (ALDE, SV)

  • Approval and market surveillance of agricultural and forestry vehicles – Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations

    • Rapporteur: Nicola DANTI (S&D, IT)

Committee on Legal Affairs

09:00 – 12:30

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

09:00 – 12:30

Debates

(9.00 – 9.45)

  • Study “Criminal procedural laws across the Union – A comparative analysis of selected main differences and the impact they have over the development of EU legislation” ”, commissioned by the European Parliament’s Policy Department for Citizens’ Rights and Constitutional Affairs at the request of the LIBE Committee – Presentation of the study by Professor Anne Weyembergh and Elodie Seller, Université Libre de Bruxelles

(10.10 – 11.00)

  • Common standards and procedures in Member States for returning illegally staying third-country nationals (recast) (COD) – Presentation by the Commission

    • Rapporteur: Judith SARGENTINI (Greens/EFA, NL)

Possibly Joint debate (11.20 – 11.45)

  • Regulation extending to the non-participating Member States the application of Regulation (EU) No …/2018 and Establishing an exchange, assistance and training programme for the protection of the euro against counterfeiting for the period 2021-2027 (the ‘Pericles IV programme’) (COD) – Presentation by the Commission

    • Rapporteur: Dennis DE JONG (GUE/NGL, NL)

Possibly (11.45 – 12.30)

  • Agreement between the European Union and Canada for the transfer and use of Passenger Name Record (PNR) – Presentation of the state of play

© 2019 Covington & Burling LLP

TRENDING LEGAL ANALYSIS


About this Author

Sebastian Vos, Covington, international trade lawyer
Partner

Sebastian Vos is co-chair of the firm’s public policy practice, and heads up its European division. He has extensive experience in the European Union and advises clients as they navigate and manage today’s global regulatory and policy challenges. 

Mr. Vos provides clients with strategic public policy, regulatory, and communications advice on a range of competition, trade, transactional and sectoral issues. Mr. Vos has particular expertise in advising companies in the technology, financial services, energy and transport sectors.

32-2-549-5267